Camden County  »  08109  »  Centre St  »  2908 Centre St

2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Pennsauken Township
Block 5015
Lot 17

Sales & Tax Overview for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

Sale date 11/07/2016
Sale price $65,000
Current property tax $11,324

Lot & Building Information for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

Building sqft 2,034
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.082 i
Year built 1946
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

How many sq. ft. does 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 has a total of 2,034 square feet and a current price per square foot of $31.

What is the year built & the current market value of 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was built in 1946 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $260,200.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/07/2016 $65,000
02/07/2014 $62,000
01/03/2007 $200,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/07/2016 - D
11/18/2016 - R
02/07/2014 - D
02/25/2014 - R
01/03/2007 - D
01/25/2007 - R
03/06/2006 - D
03/15/2006 - R
06/09/2003 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $10,796
Current property tax $11,324
Market value $260,200

Assessment History for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $158,000 $158,000 4.149 $6,555 +1.97%
2023 $158,000 $158,000 4.069 $6,429 +5.44%
2022 $158,000 $158,000 3.859 $6,097 +2.33%
2021 $158,000 $158,000 3.771 $5,958 +6.23%
2020 $158,000 $158,000 3.55 $5,609 -1.14%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,004
Median age 40
Average household income $106,011
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $231,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 2908 Centre Street, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
3265 48th St, Merchantville 1,246 09/21/2015 $53,550
25 Rogers Ave, Merchantville 2,192 04/15/2010 $227,000
3253 48th St, Merchantville 1,140 03/26/2009 $1
2912 Centre St, Merchantville 1,924 01/03/2014 $143,000
6425 Rogers Ave, Merchantville 1,512 05/21/2015 $214,000
6431 Rogers Ave, Merchantville 2,193 11/15/2019 $185,000
3247 48th St, Merchantville 1,988 06/30/2022 $311,000