789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 789 Hendrix Street |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04330-0058 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $4,123 |
Lot & Building Information for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 2,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
|
| Building sqft | 1,515 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Structure type | Row |
| Building material | C block + brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Basement garage |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Frontage(s) | Hendrix Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Schenck Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.62 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.55 Miles |
Other Property Data for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,515 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $43,740, the tax amount paid for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $3,961. For the next year, the tax amount for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $4,123.
When was 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 11/16/2018.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $3,961 |
| Estimated property tax: | $4,123 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $729,000 |
| Assessed value: | $43,740 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $729,000 | $43,740 | $19,964 | 19.843% | $4,815 | $3,961 | +5.64% |
| 2024/25 | $662,000 | $39,720 | $18,671 | 20.085% | $4,598 | $3,750 | +0.32% |
| 2023/24 | $702,000 | $42,120 | $18,611 | 20.085% | $4,598 | $3,738 | +3.67% |
| 2022/23 | $635,000 | $38,100 | $17,754 | 20.309% | $4,487 | $3,606 | +8.93% |
| 2021/22 | $696,000 | $41,760 | $16,582 | 19.963% | $4,173 | $3,310 | -1.27% |
Permits for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Van Siclen Ave & Livonia Ave at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.279 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Van Siclen Av/Hegeman Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B83 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.075 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 213 New Lots | 2 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 218 | 0.30 |
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.15 |
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.15 |
| Achievement First Linden Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-8 | 756 | 0.16 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Siclen Community Middle School | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 221 | 0.16 |
| East New York Family Academy | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 659 | 0.09 |
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.15 |
| Imagine Me Leadership Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | PK, K-8 | 195 | 0.17 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.15 |
| Uft Charter School | NR | No | Charter | 9-12 | 190 | 0.16 |
| The East New York Arts and Civics High School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 161 | 0.16 |
| Achievement First East New York Charter School | 7 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,144 | 0.44 |
Neighbors for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 789 Hendrix Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 787 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 1,515 | 07/30/1998 | |
| 800 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 752 | 09/06/2013 | |
| 792 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,400 | 02/07/2008 | |
| 821 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 04/22/1970 | |
| 819 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 3,025 | 08/23/2004 | |
| 791 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 1,515 | 04/08/2011 | $380,000 |
| 779 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 1,814 | 06/30/2016 | $490,000 |
| 796 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,200 | 08/10/2023 | |
| 758 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn | 3,210 | 02/11/2005 | $600,000 |
| 797 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 2,772 | 09/26/1991 | |
| 823 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 2,400 | 04/06/2021 | $795,000 |
| 809 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/21/2009 | |
| 815 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 3,025 | 05/26/2010 | |
| 740 Hegeman Ave, Brooklyn | 13,668 | 08/06/2009 | $2,100,000 |
| 818 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 12/23/2024 | $30,000 | |
| 824 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 3,000 | 10/09/2025 | $950,000 |
| 793 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 1,515 | 03/13/2026 | $750,000 |
| 783 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 1,872 | 01/13/2025 | $855,000 |
| 816 Barbey St, Brooklyn | 1,448 | 12/23/2024 | $740,000 |
| 795 Hendrix St, Brooklyn | 1,488 | 07/24/1998 |