Camden County  »  08109  »  Witherspoon Ave  »  4041 Witherspoon Ave

4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Pennsauken Township
Block 5839
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

Sale date 10/29/2021
Sale price $255,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $6,925

Lot & Building Information for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

Building sqft 1,552
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.183
Year built 1956
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was built in 1956 and has a total of 1,552 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $304,800, the tax amount paid for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 is $6,620.

When was 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 last sold and what was the last sale price?

4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109 was last sold in 10/29/2021 for $255,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
10/29/2021 $255,000
10/04/2012 $137,500
05/18/1984 $55,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
10/29/2021 - D
10/04/2012 - D
10/19/2012 - R
05/18/1984 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $6,620
Current property tax $6,925
Market value $304,800

Assessment History for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $304,800 $304,800 2.172 $6,620 +4.22%
2024 $153,100 $153,100 4.149 $6,352 +1.97%
2023 $153,100 $153,100 4.069 $6,230 +5.44%
2022 $153,100 $153,100 3.859 $5,908 +2.33%
2021 $153,100 $153,100 3.771 $5,773 +6.23%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

G.H. Carson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 360 0.26
G.H. Carson Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-3 360 0.26
St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 0.27
St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 0.27
Alfred Cramer College Preparatory Lab School NR Public PK, K-6 452 0.69

Nearest middle schools

St Stephen School NR Private PK, K-8 265 0.27
A.E. Burling High School NR Public 6-12 35 0.52
Catto Community School 2 Public PK, K-8 584 0.73
St Joseph Pro-Cathedral School NR Private K-8 240 0.82
Davis Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 507 0.94

Nearest high schools

Camden County Techical Vocational School 4 Public 9-12 735 0.36
A.E. Burling High School NR Public 6-12 35 0.52
East Side High School 1 Public 9-12 514 0.55
Camden Catholic High School NR Private 9-12 695 0.96
Living Faith Christian Academy NR Private K-6, 8-12 0 1.08

Neighbors for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 4041 Witherspoon Avenue, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
4031 Witherspoon Ave, Merchantville 1,552 07/02/1990 $108,000
4020 Burwood Ave, Merchantville 1,050 02/27/2009 $1
4026 Burwood Ave, Merchantville 1,050 04/24/2009 $1
4021 Royal Ave, Merchantville 800 01/05/2007 $170,000
6527 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 1,588 06/06/2000 $60,000
4021 Witherspoon Ave, Merchantville 1,792 03/25/2022 $255,000
6303 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 1,236 05/14/2004 $104,000
6533 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 927 05/12/2021 $190,000
6203 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 995 04/29/2015 $116,000
6501 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 1,080 01/02/2026 $290,000
6311 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 1,134 12/27/2011 $90,000
6517 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 1,227 04/29/1995 $1
4026 Garden Ave, Merchantville 800 12/14/2023 $270,000
6209 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 1,120 09/09/2014 $1
6302 S Crescent Blvd, Merchantville 03/29/2019 $390,000
4026 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,106 12/04/2013 $40,000
4035 Burwood Ave, Merchantville 1,539 01/11/2022 $250,000
4027 Royal Ave, Merchantville 1,383 07/03/2008 $143,575
6507 Roosevelt Ave, Merchantville 1,165 07/31/1995 $83,500
4031 Garden Ave, Merchantville 1,448 09/14/2007 $189,900