Camden County  »  08109  »  Route 38  »  5360 Route 38

5360 Route 38, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

5360 Route 38, Merchantville, NJ 08109 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5360 Route 38, Merchantville, NJ 08109
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5360 Route 38, Merchantville
Zip code 08109
County Camden
Municipality Pennsauken Township
Block 6116
Lot 1

Sales & Tax Overview for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

Sale date 11/08/2007
Sale price $760,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $66,603

Lot & Building Information for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

Building sqft 9,031
Building class Store-Other (739)
Acreage 0.562
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

• • Improvements for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

How many sq. ft. does 5360 Route 38, Merchantville, NJ 08109 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Other (739) located at 5360 Route 38, Merchantville, NJ 08109 has a total of 9,031 square feet and a current price per square foot of $84.

What is the market value of 5360 Route 38, Merchantville, NJ 08109?

The current market value is $1,530,400.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
11/08/2007 $760,000
02/03/1995 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
11/08/2007 - D
12/05/2007 - R
02/03/1995 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

Access detailed property tax data for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville, NJ 08109. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $63,496
Current property tax $66,603
Market value $1,530,400

Assessment History for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $753,800 $753,800 4.149 $31,275 +1.97%
2023 $753,800 $753,800 4.069 $30,672 +5.44%
2022 $753,800 $753,800 3.859 $29,089 +2.33%
2021 $753,800 $753,800 3.771 $28,426 +6.23%
2020 $753,800 $753,800 3.55 $26,760 -1.14%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 24,004
Median age 40
Average household income $106,011
Family households 71.2%
Occupied housing units 8,816
Owner occupied units 72.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1959
Median value for units with a mortgage $231,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $218,900

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville

Here are the neighbors for 5360 Route 38, Merchantville.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
5626 Route 38, Merchantville 07/24/2002 $1
5455 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,419 09/13/1989 $107,000
5435 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,650 01/11/2021 $212,000
5460 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,732 11/27/1987 $91,000
5448 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,986 03/04/2015 $1
5440 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,846 10/11/2021 $265,000
5414 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,228 02/28/2003 $112,500
5441 Drexel Ave, Merchantville 1,968 04/29/2004 $165,000