817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 817 Van Siclen Avenue |
| Secondary address | 817-837 Van Siclen Ave |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11207 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04353-0045 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 04/12/2012 |
| Purchase price | $5,500,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $109,915 |
Lot & Building Information for 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 17,849 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | One Story Retail Building (K1)
|
| Building sqft | 14,000 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 1960 |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.76 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.65 Miles |
Other Property Data for 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 817-837 Van Siclen Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11207
About 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn
This One Story Retail Building (K1) located at 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 has a total of 14,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $392.
What is the year built & the current market value of 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207?817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,529,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 12 commercial spaces available for lease. There are 2 active listings at this address.
Ownership Information for 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Spaces for Lease in 817 Van Siclen Avenue, Brooklyn
| Listing type | For Lease |
|---|---|
| Listing date | 09/04/2024 |
| Last updated | 05/15/2026 |
| Lot size | 0.4098 Acre |
The property rests on a 17,849 SF lot (97.42 x 183).â A 14,000 SF retail property with 100+ feet of frontage on Van Siclen Avenue.â This is an opportunity to be on the main retail corridor of Brooklyn. Ideal for businesses seeking to thrive in a dynamic urban environment surrounded by local and national retailers such as Chipotle, Walgreens, Family Dollar, Dollar Tree, AutoZone, Advance Auto Parts, Checkers and MetroPCS.â Retailers benefit from strong foot traffic and high VPD, as well as walking distance to Public Transportation.âBrokers Protected The property rests on a 17,849 SF lot (97.42 x 183).â A 14,000 SF retail property with 100+ feet of frontage on Van Siclen Avenue.â This is an opportunity to be on the main retail corridor of Brooklyn. Ideal for businesses seeking to thrive in a dynamic urban environment surrounded by local and national retailers such as Chipotle, Walgreens, Family Dollar, AutoZone, Advance Auto Parts, Checkers and MetroPCS.â Retailers benefit from strong foot traffic and high VPD, as well as walking distance to Public Transportation.â