810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 810 Elton Street |
| Secondary address | 808-810 Elton St |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04360-0009 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/21/2010 |
| Purchase price | $210,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $6,100 |
Lot & Building Information for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 1,600 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Two Family Brick (B1)
|
| Building sqft | 2,080 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Garage type | Built-in garage |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | Linden Boulevard (narrow) Elton Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Ashford Street |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.53 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.83 Miles |
Other Property Data for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 808-810 Elton St, Brooklyn, NY 11208
- 2272-2274 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn, NY 11208
About 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1930 and has a total of 2,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $63,360, the tax amount paid for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is $5,768. For the next year, the tax amount for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 is estimated at $6,100.
When was 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 last sold and what was the last sale price?810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was last sold in 12/21/2010 for $210,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 2 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/21/2010 | $210,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $5,769 |
| Estimated property tax: | $6,100 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,056,000 |
| Assessed value: | $63,360 |
Assessment History for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,056,000 | $63,360 | $29,072 | 19.843% | $5,769 | $5,769 | +4.72% |
| 2024/25 | $949,000 | $56,940 | $27,427 | 20.085% | $5,509 | $5,509 | +5.99% |
| 2023/24 | $1,085,000 | $65,100 | $25,878 | 20.085% | $5,198 | $5,198 | -1.10% |
| 2022/23 | $984,000 | $59,040 | $25,878 | 20.309% | $5,256 | $5,256 | +2.77% |
| 2021/22 | $920,000 | $55,200 | $25,619 | 19.963% | $5,114 | $5,114 | +0.30% |
Permits for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
East New York Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 3 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.304 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Ashford St /Linden Bl | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.085 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 273 Wortman | 3 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 310 | 0.34 |
| Achievement First Aspire Charter | 6 | No | Charter | K-9 | 775 | 0.26 |
| P.S. 202 Ernest S Jenkyns | 5 | No | Public | PK, K-5 | 228 | 0.26 |
Nearest middle schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Van Siclen Community Middle School | 3 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 221 | 0.41 |
| Imagine Me Leadership Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | PK, K-8 | 195 | 0.31 |
| East New York Family Academy | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 659 | 0.40 |
| Achievement First Linden Charter School | 5 | No | Charter | K-8 | 756 | 0.41 |
Nearest high schools
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Uft Charter School | NR | No | Charter | 9-12 | 190 | 0.41 |
| The East New York Arts and Civics High School | NR | No | Public | 9-12 | 161 | 0.41 |
| P.S. 36 | NR | No | Public | PK, K-12 | 388 | 0.47 |
| Academy for Young Writers | 5 | No | Public | 6-12 | 483 | 0.48 |
Neighbors for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 810 Elton Street, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 834 Elton St, Brooklyn | 2,420 | 12/01/2025 | |
| 830 Elton St, Brooklyn | 2,420 | 03/25/2005 | $463,500 |
| 819 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 06/23/2003 | $340,500 |
| 827 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 09/17/1999 | |
| 833 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 05/07/2024 | |
| 820 Elton St, Brooklyn | 1,300 | 12/28/2018 | $880,000 |
| 837 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 2,080 | 07/02/2010 | |
| 816 Elton St, Brooklyn | 1,200 | 11/21/2023 | $730,000 |
| 811 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 1,460 | 05/28/2021 | $665,000 |
| 826 Elton St, Brooklyn | 1,980 | 12/18/2015 | $585,000 |
| 844 Elton St, Brooklyn | 2,444 | 08/12/2002 | |
| 837 Stanley Ave, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 03/27/2020 | $650,000 |
| 824 Elton St, Brooklyn | 2,700 | 03/26/2024 | |
| 807 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 1,400 | 06/11/2007 | |
| 823 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 10/25/2019 | $760,000 |
| 864 Elton St, Brooklyn | 5,508 | 05/08/2017 | $895,640 |
| 833 Stanley Ave, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 05/30/2012 | $333,900 |
| 825 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 08/29/2014 | |
| 829 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 12/21/2021 | $875,000 |
| 815 Ashford St, Brooklyn | 2,232 | 09/18/1998 |