New York City  »  11207  »  Barbey St  »  1022 Barbey St

1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1022 Barbey Street
Neighborhood East New York
Zip code 11207
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04399-0022

Sales & Tax Overview for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,795

Lot & Building Information for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,710
Lot dimensions 18 ft x 95 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9) i
Building sqft 1,944
Building dimensions 18 ft x 36 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material C block + brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1960
Frontage(s) Barbey Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 19
Community district 5
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.92 Miles

Other Property Data for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207?

1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was built in 1960 and has a total of 1,944 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $48,900, the tax amount paid for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is $6,552. For the next year, the tax amount for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 is estimated at $6,795.

When was 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 last sold?

1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207 was last sold in 10/21/1998.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Find out who owns 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/08/2019 - D
03/20/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019032000479001)
06/21/2013 - D
09/04/2013 - R
Agreement
(2013070500940002)
06/07/2013 - D
09/04/2013 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2013070500940001)
08/14/2003 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003043001593001)
05/14/2003 - D
08/10/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2010080300515001)
03/18/2003 - D
06/30/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003031802462001)
10/15/2001 - R Mortgage
(3020007845502)
01/24/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3970007027797)
10/29/1999 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3000006874100)
03/23/1999 - R Mortgage
(3540006515254)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,552
Estimated property tax: $6,795
Tax assessor's market value: $815,000
Assessed value: $48,900
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $815,000 $48,900 $33,020 19.843% $6,834 $6,552 +4.72%
2024/25 $765,000 $45,900 $31,151 20.085% $6,526 $6,257 +6.48%
2023/24 $831,000 $49,860 $29,254 20.085% $6,157 $5,876 +13.18%
2022/23 $694,000 $41,640 $28,996 20.309% $6,185 $5,191 +4.92%
2021/22 $643,000 $38,580 $28,282 19.963% $5,933 $4,948 -13.85%

Permits for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
07/20/2018 Alteration
07/13/2018 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

East New York Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of East New York so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in East New York and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$610,000
25.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$399
-10.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 3 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.61
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Cozine Av /Schenck Av
Distance (miles) 0.057

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 273 Wortman 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 310 0.08
P.S. 273 Wortman 3 Yes Public PK, K-5 310 0.08
P.S. 4 NR No Public PK, K-5 399 0.08
P.S. 4 NR No Public PK, K-5 399 0.08
Imagine Me Leadership Charter School 6 No Charter PK, K-8 195 0.23

Nearest middle schools

Van Siclen Community Middle School 3 Yes Public 6-8 221 0.30
Achievement First Linden Charter School 5 No Charter K-8 756 0.30
Spring Creek Community School 3 No Public 6-12 468 0.34
Academy for Young Writers 5 No Public 6-12 483 0.34

Nearest high schools

The East New York Arts and Civics High School NR No Public 9-12 161 0.30
Uft Charter School NR No Charter 9-12 190 0.30
Spring Creek Community School 3 No Public 6-12 468 0.34
Academy for Young Writers 5 No Public 6-12 483 0.34
East New York Family Academy 5 No Public 6-12 659 0.38

Neighbors for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1022 Barbey Street, Brooklyn, NY 11207.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1018 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 04/08/2008
1012 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 04/02/1973
1028 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 06/02/1969
1032 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 06/19/2003
957 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn 1,260 12/09/1994
1006 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 07/07/2005 $386,250
1026 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 11/20/2017
1036 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 08/27/2015 $515,000
1038 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 05/04/2023 $1
1008 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 04/21/2023
1002 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 09/28/2021 $10
1040 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 01/06/2017 $555,000
1042 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 06/06/2024 $765,000
1010 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 05/21/1996
1030 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 08/21/1997
1020 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 03/08/1995
998 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 05/04/2022 $970,000
959 Schenck Ave, Brooklyn 1,260 05/21/2024 $620,000
1016 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 07/16/2013
1000 Barbey St, Brooklyn 1,944 06/04/2021