Camden County  »  08078  »  Sheppard Ave  »  402 Sheppard Ave

402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede
Zip code 08078
County Camden
Municipality Runnemede Borough
Block 93
Lot 7

Sales & Tax Overview for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

Sale date 01/19/2021
Sale price $230,000
Arm's length
Property tax $5,903

Lot & Building Information for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

Building sqft 1,140
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.137
Year built 1952

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

• • Improvements for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078?

402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,140 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $131,000, the tax amount paid for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 is $6,263.

When was 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 was last sold in 01/19/2021 for $230,000.

Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/19/2021 $230,000
07/20/2017 $154,500
03/16/2017 $88,750
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/19/2021 - D
07/20/2017 - D
08/16/2017 - R
03/16/2017 - D
04/18/2017 - R
07/21/2016 - D
09/07/2016 - R
05/09/2005 - D
05/20/2005 - R
02/15/1974 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

Access detailed property tax data for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $5,903
Market value $131,000

Assessment History for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $131,000 $131,000 4.506 $5,903 +3.14%
2023 $131,000 $131,000 4.369 $5,723 +3.29%
2022 $131,000 $131,000 4.23 $5,541 +2.42%
2021 $131,000 $131,000 4.13 $5,410 +1.00%
2020 $131,000 $131,000 4.089 $5,357 +1.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Bingham Elementary School 4 Public K-3 175 0.30
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.46
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.46
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.54
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.54

Nearest middle schools

Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.46
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.54
Bell Oaks Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 457 1.82
Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 1.87
Annunciation Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 2.01

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 0.97
Archbishop Damiano School NR Private 147 2.33
St John of God Community Services/Archbishop Dam NR Private 152 2.33
Larc School NR Private 83 2.65
Larc School NR Private 0 2.66

Neighbors for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede

Here are the neighbors for 402 Sheppard Avenue, Runnemede.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
419 W Clements Bridge Rd, Runnemede 1,656 09/24/2004 $189,900
25 N Highland Ave, Runnemede 1,386 08/22/2002 $114,900
404 Sheppard Ave, Runnemede 980 03/28/2017 $150,000
410 Sheppard Ave, Runnemede 720 07/21/2017 $68,900
412 Sheppard Ave, Runnemede 720 08/14/1997 $61,000
4 N Rowand Ave, Runnemede 1,776 10/15/2004 $210,000
421 W Clements Bridge Rd, Runnemede 1,656 01/03/2022 $295,000
406 Sheppard Ave, Runnemede 1,890
517 W Evesham Rd, Runnemede 1,556 01/30/2017 $105,000
28 N Rowand Ave, Runnemede 976
16 N Rowand Ave, Runnemede 2,068 05/08/2024 $1
43 N Highland Ave, Runnemede 1,348 03/01/2012 $1
35 N Highland Ave, Runnemede 848 05/02/2024 $160,000
408 Sheppard Ave, Runnemede 720 01/10/2021 $145,000
501 W Evesham Rd, Runnemede 1,632 07/02/2013 $1
45 N Highland Ave, Runnemede 1,440
36 N Rowand Ave, Runnemede 1,514 07/13/1999 $1
414 Sheppard Ave, Runnemede 1,140
505 W Evesham Rd, Runnemede 1,620 07/08/2022 $125,000
515 W Evesham Rd, Runnemede 960 04/30/2010 $130,000