Camden County  »  08078  »  S Oakland Ave  »  42 S Oakland Ave

42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede
Zip code 08078
County Camden
Municipality Runnemede Borough
Block 99
Lot 9

Sales & Tax Overview for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

Sale date 01/09/2020
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,611

Lot & Building Information for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

Building sqft 1,780
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.187 i
Year built 1949

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

• • Improvements for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078?

42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 was built in 1949 and has a total of 1,780 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $168,900, the tax amount paid for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 is $8,075.

When was 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 last sold and what was the last sale price?

42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078 was last sold in 01/09/2020 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2020 $1
06/29/1999 $1
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/09/2020 - D
01/30/2020 - R
06/29/1999 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

Access detailed property tax data for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, NJ 08078. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,611
Market value $168,900

Assessment History for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $168,900 $168,900 4.506 $7,611 +3.14%
2023 $168,900 $168,900 4.369 $7,379 +3.29%
2022 $168,900 $168,900 4.23 $7,144 +2.42%
2021 $168,900 $168,900 4.13 $6,976 +1.00%
2020 $168,900 $168,900 4.089 $6,906 +1.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 42 South Oakland Avenue, Runnemede to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.20
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.20
Bingham Elementary School 4 Public K-3 175 0.36
Downing Elementary School 4 Public K-3 133 0.38
Glendora Elementary School 6 Public K-5 233 0.57

Nearest middle schools

St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 0.20
Mary E. Volz Elementary School 6 Public PK, 4-8 518 0.61
Glen Landing Middle School 5 Public PK, 6-8 790 1.73
St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 1.74
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 1.76

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 0.60
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 2.63
Audubon High School 4 Public 7-12 758 2.65