Camden County  »  08107  »  Evergreen Ave  »  229 Evergreen Ave

229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn
Zip code 08107
County Camden
Municipality Runnemede Borough
Block 150
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

Sale date 04/12/2024
Sale price $365,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,619

Lot & Building Information for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

Building sqft 1,144
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.528 i
Year built 1958

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

• • Improvements for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107?

229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was built in 1958 and has a total of 1,144 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $146,900, the tax amount paid for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 is $7,023.

When was 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 last sold and what was the last sale price?

229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107 was last sold in 04/12/2024 for $365,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/12/2024 $365,000
08/30/2016 $146,500
10/26/2009 $170,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
04/12/2024 - D
08/30/2016 - D
09/15/2016 - R
10/26/2009 - D
10/30/2009 - R
08/24/2001 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, NJ 08107. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,619
Market value $146,900

Assessment History for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $146,900 $146,900 4.506 $6,619 +3.14%
2023 $146,900 $146,900 4.369 $6,418 +3.29%
2022 $146,900 $146,900 4.23 $6,214 +2.42%
2021 $146,900 $146,900 4.13 $6,067 +1.00%
2020 $146,900 $146,900 4.089 $6,007 +1.87%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 229 Evergreen Avenue, Oaklyn to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.78
Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.78
St. Francis De Sales Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.86
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.93

Nearest middle schools

Castle Academy NR Private PK-8 136 0.78
Woodland Elementary School 5 Public 5-8 245 0.93
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 1.00
St Teresa Regional School NR Private PK-8 176 1.17

Nearest high schools

Triton High School 3 Public 9-12 1,132 0.68
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 1.90
Haddon Heights Jr Sr High School 3 Public 7-12 983 1.94