Camden County  »  08083  »  Cedar Ave  »  209 Cedar Ave

209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale
Zip code 08083
County Camden
Municipality Somerdale Borough
Block 68
Lot 6

Sales & Tax Overview for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

Sale date 03/25/2020
Sale price $340,000
Arm's length
Property tax $13,316

Lot & Building Information for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

Building sqft 3,792
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.23
Year built 2000

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

• • Improvements for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083?

209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,792 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $285,700, the tax amount paid for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 is $13,707.

When was 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was last sold in 03/25/2020 for $340,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/25/2020 $340,000
12/19/2014 $150,000
01/08/2010 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
03/25/2020 - D
04/01/2020 - R
12/19/2014 - D
01/20/2015 - R
01/08/2010 - D
01/25/2010 - R
09/28/2007 - D
10/16/2007 - R
04/05/2006 - D
04/07/2006 - R
12/05/2005 - D
01/03/2006 - R
09/14/2001 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

Access detailed property tax data for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $13,316
Market value $285,700

Assessment History for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $285,700 $285,700 4.661 $13,316 +4.48%
2023 $285,700 $285,700 4.461 $12,745 +4.45%
2022 $285,700 $285,700 4.271 $12,202 -2.69%
2021 $285,700 $285,700 4.389 $12,539 +2.55%
2020 $285,700 $285,700 4.28 $12,228 +1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 209 Cedar Avenue, Somerdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.29
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.29
Osage School 7 Public K-5 551 0.72
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.91
Cherry Hill Transportation Education Program(Tep) NR Public 0 0.91

Nearest middle schools

Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.29
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.91
Cherry Hill Regional School NR Public K, 5-12 0 0.91
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 1.06

Nearest high schools

Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 0.91