Camden County  »  08083  »  E Somerdale Rd  »  5 E Somerdale Rd

5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale
Zip code 08083
County Camden
Municipality Somerdale Borough
Block 78
Lot 15

Sales & Tax Overview for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

Sale date 08/20/2020
Sale price $500,000
Arm's length
Property tax $16,933

Lot & Building Information for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

Building sqft 8,500
Building class Store-Retail (737)
Acreage 0.491
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

• • Improvements for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

How many sq. ft. does 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Store-Retail (737) located at 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083 has a total of 8,500 square feet and a current price per square foot of $58.

What is the market value of 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083?

The current market value is $363,300.

Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/20/2020 $500,000
12/13/2002 $140,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/20/2020 - D
09/14/2020 - R
12/13/2002 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

Access detailed property tax data for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, NJ 08083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $16,933
Market value $363,300

Assessment History for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $363,300 $363,300 4.661 $16,933 +4.48%
2023 $363,300 $363,300 4.461 $16,207 +4.45%
2022 $363,300 $363,300 4.271 $15,517 -2.69%
2021 $363,300 $363,300 4.389 $15,945 +2.55%
2020 $363,300 $363,300 4.28 $15,549 +1.86%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 9,626
Median age 42
Average household income $117,280
Family households 67.0%
Occupied housing units 3,848
Owner occupied units 78.8%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1968
Median value for units with a mortgage $255,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $251,000

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale

Here are the neighbors for 5 East Somerdale Road, Somerdale.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
108 Hunt Ave, Somerdale 2,130 09/05/2019 $310,000
104 Hunt Ave, Somerdale 1,158 10/10/2020 $165,000
14 S White Horse Pike, Somerdale 1,112 09/30/2021 $1
43 S Browning Ave, Somerdale 1,112 06/07/2023 $262,000
35 S Browning Ave, Somerdale 1,470 02/21/2020 $214,000
23 S Browning Ave, Somerdale 1,428 08/07/2018 $190,000
39 S Browning Ave, Somerdale 1,317
9 E Somerdale Rd, Somerdale 1,764 07/26/2022 $350,000