Camden County  »  08083  »  Raws Ave  »  608 Raws Ave

608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale
Zip code 08083
County Camden
Municipality Somerdale Borough
Block 86.01
Lot 4

Sales & Tax Overview for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

Sale date 01/31/2003
Sale price $134,900
Arm's length
Property tax $6,530

Lot & Building Information for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

Building sqft 1,056
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.264
Year built 1954
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

• • Improvements for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083?

608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was built in 1954 and has a total of 1,056 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $140,100, the tax amount paid for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 is $6,721.

When was 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was last sold in 01/31/2003 for $134,900.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/31/2003 $134,900

Title Documents for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/31/2003 - D
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

Access detailed property tax data for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, NJ 08083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,530
Market value $140,100

Assessment History for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $140,100 $140,100 4.661 $6,530 +4.48%
2023 $140,100 $140,100 4.461 $6,250 +4.45%
2022 $140,100 $140,100 4.271 $5,984 -2.69%
2021 $140,100 $140,100 4.389 $6,149 +2.55%
2020 $140,100 $140,100 4.28 $5,996 +1.86%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 608 Raws Avenue, Somerdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.79
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.82
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.82
Osage School 7 Public K-5 551 0.87
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92

Nearest middle schools

Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.79
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.82
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.92
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.92
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 1.31

Nearest high schools

Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 0.98
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 1.31