Camden County  »  08083  »  Oak Dr  »  406 Oak Dr

406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale
Zip code 08083
County Camden
Municipality Somerdale Borough
Block 132.09
Lot 207

Sales & Tax Overview for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

Sale date 08/28/2019
Sale price $163,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,175

Lot & Building Information for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

Building sqft 1,190
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.405
Year built 1955
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

• • Improvements for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083?

406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was built in 1955 and has a total of 1,190 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $128,700, the tax amount paid for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083 is $6,175.

When was 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083 last sold and what was the last sale price?

406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083 was last sold in 08/28/2019 for $163,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/28/2019 $163,000
03/25/2010 $10
07/21/2000 $82,350
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/28/2019 - D
10/02/2019 - R
03/25/2010 - D
04/15/2010 - R
07/21/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

Access detailed property tax data for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, NJ 08083. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,175
Market value $128,700

Assessment History for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $128,700 $128,700 4.798 $6,175 +2.94%
2024 $128,700 $128,700 4.661 $5,999 +4.48%
2023 $128,700 $128,700 4.461 $5,741 +4.45%
2022 $128,700 $128,700 4.271 $5,497 -2.69%
2021 $128,700 $128,700 4.389 $5,649 +2.55%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 406 Oak Drive, Somerdale to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.64
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.64
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.68
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.68
Chews Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-5 716 1.04

Nearest middle schools

Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.64
Magnolia Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-8 388 0.68
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 1.16
Lawnside Public Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-8 324 1.18
Cherry Hill Regional School NR Public K, 5-12 0 1.32

Nearest high schools

Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 0.95
Valley Bible Word of Faith NR Private 1-12 0 1.16