Camden County  »  08084  »  Washington Ave  »  20 Washington Ave

20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford
Zip code 08084
County Camden
Municipality Stratford Borough
Block 1
Lot 13

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

Sale date 02/14/2014
Sale price $1
Property tax $7,406

Lot & Building Information for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

Building sqft 1,654
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.189
Year built 1962

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

• • Improvements for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084?

20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was built in 1962 and has a total of 1,654 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $152,600, the tax amount paid for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 is $7,631.

When was 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was last sold in 02/14/2014 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/14/2014 $1
05/07/2004 $151,500
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/14/2014 - D
02/21/2014 - R
05/07/2004 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $7,406
Market value $152,600

Assessment History for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $152,600 $152,600 4.853 $7,406 +5.00%
2023 $152,600 $152,600 4.622 $7,053 -0.79%
2022 $152,600 $152,600 4.659 $7,110 +3.40%
2021 $152,600 $152,600 4.506 $6,876 +1.78%
2020 $152,600 $152,600 4.427 $6,756 +0.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 20 Washington Avenue, Stratford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.50
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.63
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.63
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72

Nearest middle schools

Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.50
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.63
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.72
Somerdale Park Elementary School 4 Public PK, K-8 445 0.72
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 1.37

Nearest high schools

Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 0.50
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 1.37