Camden County  »  08084  »  E Laurel Rd  »  8 E Laurel Rd

8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford
Zip code 08084
County Camden
Municipality Stratford Borough
Block 68
Lot 2

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

Sale date 07/30/2004
Sale price $107,000
Arm's length
Property tax $6,294

Lot & Building Information for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

Building sqft 1,372
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.172
Year built 1952
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

• • Improvements for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084?

8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084 was built in 1952 and has a total of 1,372 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $129,700, the tax amount paid for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084 is $6,486.

When was 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084 was last sold in 07/30/2004 for $107,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/30/2004 $107,000

Title Documents for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/30/2004 - D
08/10/2004 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, NJ 08084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $6,294
Market value $129,700

Assessment History for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $129,700 $129,700 4.853 $6,294 +5.00%
2023 $129,700 $129,700 4.622 $5,995 -0.79%
2022 $129,700 $129,700 4.659 $6,043 +3.40%
2021 $129,700 $129,700 4.506 $5,844 +1.78%
2020 $129,700 $129,700 4.427 $5,742 +0.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 0.41
Laurel Springs Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 185 0.43
Laurel Springs Elementary School 6 Public PK, K-6 185 0.43
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43

Nearest middle schools

Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 0.41
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.43
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.44
Stratford Classical Christian Academy NR Private K-12 112 0.56
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.61

Nearest high schools

Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 0.41
South Jersey Sudbury School NR Private 17 0.66
Sterling High School 2 Public 9-12 894 1.06
Lindenwold High School 2 Public 9-12 727 1.87

Neighbors for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford

Here are the neighbors for 8 East Laurel Road, Stratford.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
301 S Atlantic Ave E, Stratford 1,987 04/18/2018 $1
1 Hazel Ave, Stratford 1,467 09/20/2004 $77,542
7 Hazel Ave, Stratford 1,608
10 E Laurel Rd, Stratford 1,416 02/17/2012 $1
5 Hazel Ave, Stratford 1,552
24 W Laurel Rd, Stratford 1,604 06/30/2006 $184,900
309 S Atlantic Ave E, Stratford 1,008 07/12/2018 $118,000
11 Hazel Ave, Stratford 1,008 08/28/2009 $110,000
304 Chestnut St, Stratford 1,308 11/09/2021 $230,000
311 S Atlantic Ave E, Stratford 1,008
312 Chestnut St, Stratford 1,488 08/17/2018 $200,000
308 Chestnut St, Stratford 1,152 07/18/2005 $1
9 Filbert Ave, Stratford 1,464 07/17/2024 $265,000
305 S Atlantic Ave E, Stratford 1,008 01/02/2009 $114,000
22 W Laurel Rd, Stratford 1,080 03/05/2024 $175,000
9 Hazel Ave, Stratford 1,488 04/07/2010 $1
300 Chestnut St, Stratford 1,008 10/05/2023 $250,000
16 W Laurel Rd, Stratford 1,695 09/26/2016 $145,000
7 Filbert Ave, Stratford 1,464 08/23/2019 $144,900
20 W Laurel Rd, Stratford 1,299 01/05/2023 $245,000