Camden County  »  08084  »  Penna Ave  »  8 Penna Ave

8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford
Zip code 08084
County Camden
Municipality Stratford Borough
Block 71
Lot 7.01

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

Sale date 08/04/2021
Sale price $360,000
Arm's length
Property tax $11,807

Lot & Building Information for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

Building sqft 3,217
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.245
Year built 1991
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

• • Improvements for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084?

8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was built in 1991 and has a total of 3,217 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $243,300, the tax amount paid for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 is $12,167.

When was 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084 was last sold in 08/04/2021 for $360,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
08/04/2021 $360,000
08/07/2007 $1
08/01/2005 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
08/04/2021 - D
08/07/2007 - D
08/16/2007 - R
08/01/2005 - D
08/09/2005 - R
09/24/1990 - D
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, NJ 08084. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $11,807
Market value $243,300

Assessment History for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $243,300 $243,300 4.853 $11,807 +5.00%
2023 $243,300 $243,300 4.622 $11,245 -0.79%
2022 $243,300 $243,300 4.659 $11,335 +3.40%
2021 $243,300 $243,300 4.506 $10,963 +1.78%
2020 $243,300 $243,300 4.427 $10,771 +0.07%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Penna Avenue, Stratford to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.40
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.40
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 0.41

Nearest middle schools

John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK, K-8 0 0.37
John Paul II Regional School NR Private PK-8 278 0.40
Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 0.41
Stratford Classical Christian Academy NR Private K-12 112 0.49
Samuel S. Yellin Elementary School 5 Public 4-8 507 0.57

Nearest high schools

Trinity Preparatory School Inc. NR Private K-12 77 0.41