833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 Property Information
Address
| Primary address | 833 Shepherd Avenue |
| Secondary address | 580-582 Berriman St |
| Neighborhood | East New York |
| Zip code | 11208 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04499-0012 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 12/29/2010 |
| Purchase price | $930,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $32,355 |
Lot & Building Information for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 8,100 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Fireproof Warehouse (E1)
|
| Building sqft | 8,712 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 1 |
| Year built | 1960 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 19 |
| Community district | 5 |
| Closest police station | 0.52 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.63 Miles |
Other Property Data for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 580-582 Berriman St, Brooklyn, NY 11208
- 831 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11208
About 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
This Fireproof Warehouse (E1) located at 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 has a total of 8,712 square feet and a current price per square foot of $106.
What is the year built & the current market value of 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208?833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208 was built in 1960 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $698,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/29/2010 | $930,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $29,680 |
| Estimated property tax: | $32,355 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $698,000 |
| Assessed value: | $314,100 |
Assessment History for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $698,000 | $314,100 | $273,600 | 10.848% | $29,680 | $29,680 | +3.52% |
| 2024/25 | $649,000 | $292,050 | $266,400 | 10.762% | $28,670 | $28,670 | +2.40% |
| 2023/24 | $638,000 | $287,100 | $264,330 | 10.592% | $27,998 | $27,998 | +1.82% |
| 2022/23 | $583,000 | $262,350 | $258,300 | 10.646% | $27,499 | $27,499 | +20.38% |
| 2021/22 | $472,000 | $212,400 | $212,400 | 10.755% | $22,844 | $22,844 | -19.52% |
Permits for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
| Hurricane evacuation zone: | 4 (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Ashford St & Livonia Ave at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.408 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Linden Bl/Shepherd Av | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B20 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.055 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 833 Shepherd Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11208.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 847 Shepherd Ave, Brooklyn | 20,000 | 11/15/2019 | |
| 313 Amber St, Brooklyn | 1,900 | 07/02/2024 | $880,000 |
| 325 Amber St, Brooklyn | 675 | 06/22/1990 | |
| 1473 Loring Ave, Brooklyn | 09/10/2004 | $75,000 | |
| 616 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 7,400 | 12/20/2021 | $2,240,000 |
| 614 Berriman St, Brooklyn | 04/01/2004 | $100,000 | |
| 588 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 07/31/2002 | ||
| 590 Atkins Ave, Brooklyn | 6,000 | 10/01/2007 | $355,000 |
| 1451 Loring Ave, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 04/29/2021 | $735,000 |
| 616 Berriman St, Brooklyn | 2,200 | 07/20/2023 | $980,000 |
| 2870 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn | 9,000 | 11/01/2006 | $194,240 |
| 933 Stanley Ave, Brooklyn | 9,700 | 03/21/2025 | $3,900,000 |
| 1455 Loring Ave, Brooklyn | 1,368 | 03/07/2002 | |
| 120 Sapphire St, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 02/13/2024 | |
| 931 Stanley Ave, Brooklyn | 22,000 | 08/23/2017 | $5,096,568 |
| 315 Amber St, Brooklyn | 2,100 | 01/22/2014 | $234,826 |
| 317 Amber St, Brooklyn | 820 | 11/04/2021 | |
| 596 Berriman St, Brooklyn | 14,000 | 06/24/2024 | |
| 2372 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn | 16,500 | 02/10/2015 | $4,724,150 |
| 2348 Linden Blvd, Brooklyn | 23,000 | 11/02/2010 | $2,075,000 |