New York City  »  10075  »  Park Ave  »  888 Park Ave

888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075 Property Information

888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 888 Park Avenue
Secondary address 61-71 E 78th St
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10075
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01393-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 888 Park Avenue, New York

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,813,795

Lot & Building Information for 888 Park Avenue, New York

Lot sq. ft. 16,040
Lot dimensions 102.17 ft x 157 ft
Property type Elevator Apartments Cooperatives Building (Other than Condominiums) (XD4)
Building sqft 183,101
Building dimensions 98 ft x 142 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 15
Year built 1926
Year last altered 1985
Frontage(s) East 78 Street (narrow)
Park Avenue (narrow)
Nearest wide street East 79 Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 888 Park Avenue, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 47
Commercial units 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.56 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 888 Park Avenue, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 61-71 E 78th St, New York, NY 10075
  • 878-888 Park Ave, New York, NY 10075

About 888 Park Avenue, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075?

888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075 was built in 1926 and has a total of 183,101 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $25,374,150, the tax amount paid for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075 is $2,979,445. For the next year, the tax amount for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075 is estimated at $2,813,795.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 47 residential unit(s) and 3 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 888 Park Avenue, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075
Find out who owns 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 888 Park Avenue, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 888 Park Avenue, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 888 Park Avenue, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/24/2024 - D
05/28/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024052800085001)
04/25/2017 - R Initial UCC1
(2017041300371004)
04/11/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2017041300371003)
04/11/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017041300371002)
04/07/2017 - D
04/25/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017041300371001)
06/01/2016 - D
06/16/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016060800551001)
05/19/2009 - R UCC3 Termination
(2009051300294001)
09/24/2008 - R Initial UCC1
(2008082900619001)
02/14/2008 - D
02/25/2008 - R
UCC3 Termination
(2008021401285001)
02/12/2008 - D
02/26/2008 - R
Assignment of Assignment of Leases & Rents
(2008021401321005)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 888 Park Avenue, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 888 Park Avenue, New York, NY 10075. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,650,268
Estimated property tax: $2,813,795
Tax assessor's market value: $56,387,000
Assessed value: $25,374,150
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 888 Park Avenue, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 888 Park Avenue, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $56,387,000 $25,374,150 $23,952,450 12.439% $2,988,242 $2,638,038 -1.70%
2024/25 $56,829,000 $25,573,050 $24,232,810 12.5% $3,037,806 $2,683,652 -1.05%
2023/24 $56,585,000 $25,463,250 $24,531,140 12.502% $3,075,657 $2,712,233 +1.34%
2022/23 $54,677,000 $24,604,650 $24,206,180 12.267% $2,977,900 $2,676,313 +7.66%
2021/22 $50,626,000 $22,781,700 $22,712,500 12.235% $2,787,341 $2,485,815 -11.33%

Permits for 888 Park Avenue, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 888 Park Avenue, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/14/2025 Alteration
11/10/2025 Alteration
09/22/2025 Alteration
09/15/2025 Alteration
08/07/2025 Alteration
08/01/2025 Alteration
06/12/2025 Alteration
01/07/2025 Alteration
12/27/2024 Alteration
12/16/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 888 Park Avenue, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,387
6.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 77th St at NW Corner
Station lines 6
Distance (miles) 0.128
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name E 79 St/Madison Av