Camden County  »  08043  »  Simsbury Dr  »  8 Simsbury Dr

8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043 Property Information

8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees
Zip code 08043
County Camden
Municipality Voorhees Township
Block 304.02
Lot 68

Sales & Tax Overview for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

Sale date 07/18/2000
Sale price $508,245
Arm's length
Property tax $36,421

Lot & Building Information for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

Building sqft 3,885
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.454
Year built 2000
Stories 2
Garage Attached
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

• • Improvements for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043?

8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043 was built in 2000 and has a total of 3,885 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $847,000, the tax amount paid for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043 is $21,801.

When was 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043 last sold and what was the last sale price?

8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043 was last sold in 07/18/2000 for $508,245.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/18/2000 $508,245
04/06/1998 $1,800,000
       
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/18/2000 - D
04/06/1998 - D
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

Access detailed property tax data for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, NJ 08043. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Property tax $36,421
Market value $847,000

Assessment History for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $729,000 $729,000 4.3 $31,347 +1.82%
2023 $729,000 $729,000 4.223 $30,786 +2.05%
2022 $729,000 $729,000 4.138 $30,166 +0.63%
2021 $729,000 $729,000 4.112 $29,976 +0.54%
2020 $729,000 $729,000 4.09 $29,816 +3.65%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 8 Simsbury Drive, Voorhees to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Dwight Eisenhower Middle School 5 Public 5-8 258 1.07
Signal Hill School 8 Public K-5 447 1.12
John F. Kennedy Memorial Elementary School 2 Public PK, K-4 349 1.20
Edward T. Hamilton Elementary School 10 Public K-5 516 1.73

Nearest middle schools

Dwight Eisenhower Middle School 5 Public 5-8 258 1.07
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 2.10
Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 2.19
Center for Education NR Private 8-12 18 2.85
St Joan Of Arc Elementary School NR Private K-8 407 2.85

Nearest high schools

Center for Education NR Private 8-12 18 2.85
Lindenwold High School 2 Public 9-12 727 3.34