New York City  »  11212  »  Rutland Rd  »  1024 Rutland Rd

1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1024 Rutland Road
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11212
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04613-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 02/03/2004
Purchase price $187,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,856

Lot & Building Information for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) i
Building sqft 3,432
Building dimensions 20 ft x 63 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1931
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212 have?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212 has a total of 3,432 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212?

1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212 was built in 1931 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $883,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Find out who owns 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/03/2004 $187,500

Title Documents for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/16/2025 - D
10/02/2025 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2025100100521001)
08/12/2024 - D
10/04/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024092500896001)
09/15/2020 - D
10/20/2020 - R
Deed
(2020092800972001)
01/04/2019 - D
05/05/2020 - R
Deed
(2019022501308001)
06/20/2017 - D
06/26/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017062200771001)
05/24/2017 - D
07/05/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017053000627002)
05/24/2017 - D
07/05/2017 - R
Deed
(2017053000627001)
12/28/2009 - D
03/04/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010012800354001)
12/11/2009 - D
01/25/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010011401221001)
04/20/2007 - D
05/16/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007051000242002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,468
Estimated property tax: $6,856
Tax assessor's market value: $883,000
Assessed value: $52,980

Assessment History for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $883,000 $52,980 $32,596 19.843% $6,468 $6,468 -1.20%
2024/25 $906,000 $54,360 $32,596 20.085% $6,547 $6,547 +0.77%
2023/24 $877,000 $52,620 $32,348 20.085% $6,497 $6,497 +4.83%
2022/23 $809,000 $48,540 $30,518 20.309% $6,198 $6,198 +7.83%
2021/22 $727,000 $43,620 $28,793 19.963% $5,748 $5,748 +0.55%

Permits for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
12/02/2005 Alteration type 2
09/10/2004 Alteration type 3
06/11/1998 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.188
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rutland Rd/E 98 St
Line B47
Distance (miles) 0.164

Neighbors for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1024 Rutland Road, Brooklyn, NY 11212.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
112 E 95th St, Brooklyn 3,080 12/22/1983
1022 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 3,432 10/24/2014 $600,000
125 E 93rd St, Brooklyn 3,280 10/25/2019 $850,000
1028 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 3,780 03/15/2002
1020 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 3,432 12/05/2024 $1,000,000
121 E 93rd St, Brooklyn 3,752 05/01/1998
108 E 95th St, Brooklyn 3,080 06/15/1994
120 E 95th St, Brooklyn 3,080 04/24/2018
131 E 93rd St, Brooklyn 3,520 06/07/2019
1026 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 3,432 09/15/2020
106 E 95th St, Brooklyn 3,198 09/13/2007
1016 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 3,780 08/23/2018 $750,000
117 E 93rd St, Brooklyn 3,761 04/12/2000
129 E 93rd St, Brooklyn 3,280 09/12/2007 $660,000
1034 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 5,700 06/28/2022 $1,250,000
135 E 93rd St, Brooklyn 3,280 02/11/1999
1032 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 4,048 10/28/2015
114 E 95th St, Brooklyn 3,080 11/20/2025
118 E 95th St, Brooklyn 3,080 11/30/1989
1012 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 5,700 05/12/2004 $675,500