Camden County  »  08009  »  Surrey Ave  »  506 Surrey Ave

506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin
Zip code 08009
County Camden
Municipality Winslow Township
Block 101
Lot 22

Sales & Tax Overview for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

Sale date 01/30/2009
Sale price $140,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $5,631

Lot & Building Information for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

Building sqft 1,375
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 0.344
Year built 1964
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

• • Improvements for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009?

506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was built in 1964 and has a total of 1,375 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $144,300, the tax amount paid for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 is $5,331.

When was 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009 was last sold in 01/30/2009 for $140,000.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Apr 09, 2026 How to Do a Title Search on Property Yourself: A Step-by-Step Online GuideĀ 
A property title search is the process of reviewing public records to confirm who legally owns a property and whether there are any liens, mortgages or legal claims attached to it. Explore our step-by-step guide explaining how you can perform a title search yourself. 
Laura Pop-Badiu, Mar 31, 2026 Property Owners Map: How to See Ownership Details and Parcel Lines
If you’re trying to find property owners by map, evaluate nearby parcels or understand how properties connect, a map-based approach makes the process faster, clearer and more intuitive.
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/30/2009 $140,000
12/19/2007 $112,793
01/31/2000 $1
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
01/30/2009 - D
08/26/2009 - R
12/19/2007 - D
01/22/2008 - R
01/31/2000 - D
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, NJ 08009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $5,231
Current property tax $5,631
Market value $144,300

Assessment History for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $144,300 $144,300 3.625 $5,231 +2.66%
2023 $144,300 $144,300 3.531 $5,095 +1.26%
2022 $144,300 $144,300 3.487 $5,032 +0.98%
2021 $144,300 $144,300 3.453 $4,983 +0.44%
2020 $144,300 $144,300 3.438 $4,961 +0.26%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 506 Surrey Avenue, Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 1.34
John Glenn Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 355 1.56
John Glenn Elementary School 3 Public PK, K-5 355 1.56
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.68

Nearest middle schools

Pine Hill Middle School 4 Public 6-8 381 1.00
Our Lady Of Mt Carmel School NR Private PK, K-8 291 1.68
Dwight Eisenhower Middle School 5 Public 5-8 258 2.67
Clementon Elementary School 8 Public PK, K-8 574 2.73

Nearest high schools

Overbrook High School 3 Public 9-12 792 0.88
Camden Countytechnical Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,394 1.69