Camden County  »  08009  »  New Freedom Rd  »  504 New Freedom Rd

504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin
Zip code 08009
County Camden
Municipality Winslow Township
Block 702
Lot 18

Sales & Tax Overview for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Sale date 07/06/2022
Sale price $425,000
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,340

Lot & Building Information for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Building sqft 5,243
Building class Apartment-Other (029)
Acreage 1.004 i
Year built 1930
Units 5
Stories 1
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

• • Improvements for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009?

504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 was built in 1930 and has a total of 5,243 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $265,000, the tax amount paid for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 is $9,791.

When was 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 was last sold in 07/06/2022 for $425,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 5 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/06/2022 $425,000
07/16/2019 $228,000
06/28/2019 $175,000
       
       
Access the complete sales history for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
07/06/2022 - D
07/16/2019 - D
10/29/2019 - R
07/16/2019 - D
08/15/2019 - R
06/28/2019 - D
09/09/2019 - R
04/29/2008 - D
06/10/2008 - R
09/03/2004 - D
10/08/2004 - R
06/30/1998 - D
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,606
Current property tax $10,340
Market value $265,000

Assessment History for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2024 $265,000 $265,000 3.625 $9,606 +2.66%
2023 $265,000 $265,000 3.531 $9,357 +172.43%
2022 $98,500 $98,500 3.487 $3,435 -61.71%
2021 $259,800 $259,800 3.453 $8,971 +0.44%
2020 $259,800 $259,800 3.438 $8,932 +0.26%

Demographics By Zip Code

Total population 14,967
Median age 42
Average household income $118,893
Family households 74.5%
Occupied housing units 5,564
Owner occupied units 77.4%
Average number of people per household 2
Median year structure built 1977
Median value for units with a mortgage $288,000
Median value for units without a mortgage $303,800

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Neighbors for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Here are the neighbors for 504 New Freedom Road, Berlin.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
545 Tansboro Rd, Berlin 2,842 08/19/2019 $250,000
508 New Freedom Rd, Berlin 1,560 06/11/1991 $1
5 Orchard Ln, Berlin 960 05/20/2021 $1
530 New Freedom Rd, Berlin 780 03/22/1984 $27,500
533 Tansboro Rd, Berlin 1,913 07/29/2004 $150,000
526 New Freedom Rd, Berlin 1,508 09/04/2008 $60,000
534 New Freedom Rd, Berlin 1,478 12/26/2019 $10
478 New Freedom Rd, Berlin 912 06/29/2020 $130,000
523 Tansboro Rd, Berlin 1,454 10/31/2006 $189,000