Kings  »  11203  »  Winthrop St  »  894 Winthrop St

894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

Also known as: 904 Winthrop St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

Also known as: 904 Winthrop St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 894 Winthrop Street
Secondary address 116-126 E 52nd St
Neighborhood East Flatbush
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04621-0008

Sales & Tax Overview for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 01/09/2019
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $65,043

Lot & Building Information for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 10,215
Lot dimensions 102.17 ft x 100 ft
Property type Over Six Families without Stores (C1)
Building sqft 32,696
Building dimensions 100 ft x 90 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 4
Year built 1930
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 42
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 18
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.02 Miles
Closest fire station 0.52 Miles

Other Property Data for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 116-126 E 52nd St, Brooklyn, NY 11203
  • 894-904 Winthrop St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1930 and has a total of 32,696 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $576,450, the tax amount paid for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $62,188. For the next year, the tax amount for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $65,043.

When was 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?

894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 01/09/2019 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 42 residential unit(s). There are 1 active listings at this address.

Ownership Information for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:

Spaces for Sale in 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

904 Winthrop Street, 335 East 19th Street, 1001 Ocean Avenue
Listing type For Sale
Listing date 10/29/2025
Last updated 10/29/2025
Lot size 0.235 Acre
View Listing

Brokers

Traci-lea Dixon
Active Listings For This Property:
For Sale 904 Winthrop Street, 335 East 19th Street, 1001 Ocean Avenue
894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn
Property Multi-Family
Availability Spaces listed / Sqft
Price $7,250,000
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
01/09/2019 $10

Title Documents for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025071600380009)
06/30/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Agreement
(2025071600380008)
06/30/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025071600380007)
06/30/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2025071600380005)
06/30/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2025071600380003)
06/30/2025 - D
07/23/2025 - R
Certificate of Reduction
(2025071600380001)
01/09/2019 - D
08/12/2024 - R
Deed
(2024080900790001)
08/19/2002 - R Initial UCC1
(3840008761084)
05/28/2002 - R Sundry Agreement
(3620008439262)
05/28/2002 - R Agreement
(3550008439255)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $62,189
Estimated property tax: $65,043
Tax assessor's market value: $1,281,000
Assessed value: $576,450

Assessment History for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,281,000 $576,450 $499,950 12.439% $62,189 $62,189 -1.66%
2024/25 $1,126,000 $506,700 $505,890 12.5% $63,236 $63,236 +14.11%
2023/24 $985,000 $443,250 $443,250 12.502% $55,415 $55,415 -12.86%
2022/23 $1,152,000 $518,400 $518,400 12.267% $63,592 $63,592 +14.24%
2021/22 $1,011,000 $454,950 $454,950 12.235% $55,663 $55,663 -18.51%

Permits for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Rutland Rd & E. 98th St at SW Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.57
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Utica Av/Winthrop St
Line B46+
Distance (miles) 0.091

Neighbors for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 894 Winthrop Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
132 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 5,670 02/23/1996
150 E 52nd St, Brooklyn 2,376 01/25/1984