Camden County  »  08009  »  New Freedom Rd  »  439 New Freedom Rd

439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 Property Information

Photo & Map Show Hide

439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin
Zip code 08009
County Camden
Municipality Winslow Township
Block 1701
Lot 5

Sales & Tax Overview for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Sale date 02/26/2013
Sale price $1
Arm's length
Current property tax $10,295

Lot & Building Information for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Building sqft 3,454
Building class Residential (2)
Acreage 1.68
Year built 1955
Stories 2
Exterior structural material

Bike Score

Broadband internet providers and speed map
Types of broadband connections map

Other Property Data for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

• • Improvements for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin , including their type, square footage, grade and when they were built.
Unlock all property data with a free account.
Sign up

About 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009?

439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 was built in 1955 and has a total of 3,454 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $258,800, the tax amount paid for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 is $9,562.

When was 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 last sold and what was the last sale price?

439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009 was last sold in 02/26/2013 for $1.

Ownership Information

Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, May 07, 2026 Locked-In Owners, Mobile Renters: Homeowners Stay Put as Renters Move 3.7x More Across Largest U.S. Cities 
Renters became the primary drivers of long-distance mobility across the largest U.S. cities, moving 3.7 times more than owners in 2024, as high mortgage rates and housing costs kept many homeowners in place.
Eliza Theiss, Apr 15, 2026 2026 Q1 Foreclosure Report: Brooklyn Filings Fall Sharply, Bronx & Staten Island Hit New Peaks
Behind a deceptively mild citywide downtick, borough foreclosure markets pulled into significantly diverging paths as Brooklyn cases were nearly halved and the Bronx hit a new, record high. Meanwhile, Queens remained unchanged, Staten Island surged back up and Manhattan cooled slowly.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages and liens.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
02/26/2013 $1

Title Documents for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Date Amount Grantor Grantee Document
02/26/2013 - D
03/11/2013 - R
         
         
         
         
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Access detailed property tax data for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, NJ 08009. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025
Base tax $9,563
Current property tax $10,295
Market value $258,800

Assessment History for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessment value Total tax rate Property tax Year over year change
2025 $258,800 $258,800 3.695 $9,563 +1.93%
2024 $258,800 $258,800 3.625 $9,382 +2.66%
2023 $258,800 $258,800 3.531 $9,138 +1.26%
2022 $258,800 $258,800 3.487 $9,024 +0.98%
2021 $258,800 $258,800 3.453 $8,936 +0.44%

Risk

Create a free account to unlock extended information for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin, including whether it's located in FEMA flood zones, floodways or special flood hazard areas, as well as the Coastal barriers resources system area (COBRA).

FEMA flood zone(s) X (See more on map)
Fire hazard zone See more on map
Geohazard zones map

Transportation

Access the detailed traffic volume map for 439 New Freedom Road, Berlin to see estimated average daily traffic on streets surrounding the property as well as the types of properties in its vicinity.

View daily traffic map

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 225 1.84
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 225 1.84
Atco Elementary School NR Public 1-2 205 1.93
The Archway School NR Private 235 2.19
Berlin Community Elementary School 7 Public PK, K-8 770 2.52

Nearest middle schools

Winslow Twp Middle School 3 Public 7-8 764 1.62
Assumption School NR Private PK, K-8 225 1.84
The Archway School NR Private 235 2.19
Pine Hill Middle School 4 Public 6-8 381 2.32

Nearest high schools

Winslow Twp High School 3 Public 9-12 1,273 1.75
The Archway School NR Private 235 2.19
Overbrook High School 3 Public 9-12 792 2.22
Camden Countytechnical Vocational School 6 Public 9-12 1,394 2.48