New York City  »  10065  »  E 63rd St  »  143 E 63rd St

143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 143 East 63rd Street
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10065
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01398-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

Purchase date 03/10/2025
Purchase price $8,000,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $50,057

Lot & Building Information for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,222
Lot dimensions 12.17 ft x 100.42 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 2,640
Building dimensions 12.17 ft x 52 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2018
Frontage(s) 63 Street Line (narrow)
Nearest wide street Lexington Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.18 Miles

Other Property Data for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 143 East 63rd Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065?

143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 was built in 1899 and has a total of 2,640 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $323,580, the tax amount paid for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 is $49,786. For the next year, the tax amount for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 is estimated at $50,057.

When was 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065 was last sold in 03/10/2025 for $8,000,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065
Find out who owns 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/10/2025 $8,000,000
01/31/2018 $15,225,000
08/25/2005 $3,825,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 143 East 63rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/31/2025 - D
04/02/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025032700700001)
03/10/2025 - D
03/20/2025 - R
Deed
(2025031700625001)
11/13/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Certificate
(2018111600774002)
11/06/2018 - D
11/16/2018 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2018111600774001)
01/31/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Agreement
(2018021900033004)
01/31/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018021900033003)
01/31/2018 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Deed
(2018020600943003)
01/22/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018021900033002)
01/22/2018 - D
02/20/2018 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2018021900033001)
12/27/2017 - D
02/15/2018 - R
Power of Attorney
(2018020600943002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, NY 10065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $49,786
Estimated property tax: $50,057
Tax assessor's market value: $5,393,000
Assessed value: $323,580

Assessment History for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,393,000 $323,580 $250,900 19.843% $49,786 $49,786 -0.07%
2024/25 $5,041,000 $302,460 $248,060 20.085% $49,823 $49,823 +5.68%
2023/24 $5,398,000 $323,880 $234,729 20.085% $47,145 $47,145 +4.45%
2022/23 $5,725,000 $343,500 $222,259 20.309% $45,139 $45,139 +7.56%
2021/22 $5,728,000 $343,680 $210,223 19.963% $41,967 $41,967 -4.62%

Permits for 143 East 63rd Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 143 East 63rd Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
11/07/2019 Alteration type 2
10/25/2019 Alteration
08/06/2019 Alteration type 2
08/05/2019 Alteration
07/16/2019 Alteration
07/09/2019 Alteration
06/27/2019 Alteration
02/16/2018 Alteration type 2
02/16/2018 Alteration type 2
02/16/2018 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 143 East 63rd Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,400,000
17.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,335
-0.9% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Lexington Ave & 63rd St at NW Corner