643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 643 Maple Street |
| Neighborhood | Wingate |
| Zip code | 11203 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04795-0074 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View detailed information on past sales, title documents and property taxes, including the assessed market value, in their dedicated tabs.
| Purchase date | 12/27/2013 |
| Purchase price | $285,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,865 |
Lot & Building Information for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 2,200 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) |
| Building sqft | 2,328 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Frame |
| Exterior wall | Aluminum/vinyl |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1910 |
| Frontage(s) | Maple Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | East New York Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.45 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.65 Miles |
View more neighborhood information such as transportation, nearby schools and risk designations in the dedicated tab.
Other Property Data for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
About 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,328 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $82,320, the tax amount paid for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $2,689. For the next year, the tax amount for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $2,865.
When was 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold and what was the last sale price?643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 12/27/2013 for $285,000.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
| Purchase date | Purchase price | Buyer name | Seller name |
|---|---|---|---|
| 12/27/2013 | $285,000 | Register | Register |
Title Documents for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
To view the complete history of deeds, mortgages, assignments of leases and rents, and more, sign up for free. Available data goes back to 1966.
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,690 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,865 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $1,372,000 |
| Assessed value: | $82,320 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $1,372,000 | $82,320 | $13,555 | 19.843% | $2,971 | $2,690 | +4.25% |
| 2024/25 | $1,283,000 | $76,980 | $12,846 | 20.085% | $2,849 | $2,580 | +3.98% |
| 2023/24 | $1,332,000 | $79,920 | $12,354 | 20.085% | $2,762 | $2,481 | +2.97% |
| 2022/23 | $1,090,000 | $65,400 | $11,865 | 20.309% | $2,706 | $2,410 | +2.50% |
| 2021/22 | $1,113,000 | $66,780 | $11,779 | 19.963% | $2,639 | $2,351 | +0.92% |
Permits for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Wingate Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 3 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.535 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
Bus Routes
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Name | Albany Av/Maple St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.026 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Schools
Nearest elementary schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.05 |
| P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School | 5 | Yes | Public | PK, K-5 | 161 | 0.05 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.09 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.09 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.16 |
Nearest middle schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| New Heights Middle School | 5 | Yes | Public | 6-8 | 248 | 0.16 |
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.09 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.16 |
| League School | NR | No | Private | K-9 | 113 | 0.20 |
| Lubavitcher Yeshiva | NR | No | Private | PK-8 | 577 | 0.25 |
Nearest high schools
| Name | Rating | Att. zoned | Type | Grade range | No of students | Distance to school (mi) |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Bnos Menachem | NR | No | Private | PK-12 | 583 | 0.09 |
| Achievement First Crown Heights Charter School | 6 | No | Charter | K-12 | 1,339 | 0.16 |
| Machon Chana | NR | No | Private | 9-12 | 62 | 0.26 |
| Brooklyn Institute for Liberal Arts | 5 | No | Public | 9-12 | 479 | 0.26 |
| School For Human Rights | 2 | No | Public | 9-12 | 184 | 0.26 |
Data provided by GreatSchools.org © 2025. All rights reserved.
Neighbors for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 643 Maple Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 1109 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 09/14/2007 | |
| 645 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,500 | 06/30/2017 | |
| 701 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,416 | 07/21/2014 | |
| 1115 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 08/13/2002 | |
| 659 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,687 | 08/12/2014 | $496,500 |
| 695 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,530 | 09/17/1999 | |
| 1119 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 02/15/2001 | |
| 641 Maple St, Brooklyn | 920 | 04/26/2002 | |
| 1111 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 09/14/2007 | |
| 693 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,416 | 06/06/2016 | $560,000 |
| 1125 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 01/29/1992 | |
| 691 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,416 | 09/18/2024 | |
| 653 Maple St, Brooklyn | 4,840 | 12/16/2025 | $1,552,831 |
| 657 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,825 | 03/13/2009 | $335,000 |
| 697 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,530 | 05/23/2007 | $406,850 |
| 699 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,416 | 02/10/2022 | $10 |
| 315 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 3,600 | 05/18/2007 | $805,000 |
| 1123 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 02/10/1999 | |
| 1117 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn | 3,300 | 10/12/2018 | |
| 655 Maple St, Brooklyn | 1,210 | 09/12/2022 |