546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 546 Midwood Street |
| Secondary address | 543-553 Kingston Ave |
| Neighborhood | Wingate |
| Zip code | 11203 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 04804-0006 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
| Purchase date | 03/23/2011 |
| Purchase price | $3,650,000 |
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $194,682 |
Lot & Building Information for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sq. ft. | 10,000 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Property type | Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7)
|
| Building sqft | 30,400 |
| Building dimensions |
| Buildings on lot | 1 |
| Stories | 4 |
| Year built | 1927 |
| Construction type | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 9 |
| Closest police station | 0.37 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.55 Miles |
Other Property Data for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 543-553 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11203
- 546-556 Midwood St, Brooklyn, NY 11203
About 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
This Walk-up Apartment - Over Six Families with Stores (C7) located at 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 has a total of 30,400 square feet and a current price per square foot of $120.
What is the year built & the current market value of 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1927 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $3,751,000.
How many commercial spaces does this building have?This building has 2 commercial spaces available for lease.
Ownership Information for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
Sign up
*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.
Title Documents for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $188,512 |
| Estimated property tax: | $194,682 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $3,751,000 |
| Assessed value: | $1,687,950 |
Assessment History for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $3,751,000 | $1,687,950 | $1,515,490 | 12.439% | $188,512 | $188,512 | +4.97% |
| 2024/25 | $3,802,000 | $1,710,900 | $1,436,650 | 12.5% | $179,581 | $179,581 | +4.29% |
| 2023/24 | $3,512,000 | $1,580,400 | $1,377,270 | 12.502% | $172,186 | $172,186 | +8.12% |
| 2022/23 | $3,408,000 | $1,533,600 | $1,298,190 | 12.267% | $159,249 | $159,249 | +9.56% |
| 2021/22 | $2,640,000 | $1,188,000 | $1,188,000 | 12.235% | $145,352 | $145,352 | -1.82% |
Permits for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
Sign up
Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.462 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|
|
Bus Routes
|
| Name | Kingston Av/Winthrop St | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Line | B12 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.066 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
Neighbors for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn
Here are the neighbors for 546 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
| Address | Square feet | Purchase date | Purchase price |
|---|---|---|---|
| 518 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 3,480 | 09/23/2005 | $775,000 |
| 535 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 2,000 | 07/25/2011 | $265,000 |
| 523 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,500 | 12/08/2023 | $1,550,000 |
| 515 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,520 | 04/12/2011 | $285,000 |
| 520 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 3,480 | 07/23/2025 | |
| 519 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 3,220 | 05/29/2015 | $820,000 |
| 556 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn | 1,800 | 09/30/2020 | $630,000 |
| 524 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 5,367 | 08/10/2017 | $800,000 |
| 533 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 4,125 | 03/02/2022 | $1,550,000 |
| 531 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 3,225 | 03/08/2016 | $975,000 |
| 564 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn | 2,952 | 04/23/2025 | $1,018,250 |
| 550 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn | 66,370 | 08/15/2019 | |
| 522 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 3,480 | 09/23/2022 | $1,450,000 |
| 521 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 3,220 | 05/01/2017 | $905,000 |
| 558 Kingston Ave, Brooklyn | 6,600 | 12/06/2011 | $1,950,000 |
| 516 Midwood St, Brooklyn | 4,400 | 07/08/2021 | |
| 525 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 3,220 | 07/07/2006 | |
| 511 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,020 | 03/26/2014 | $310,000 |
| 509 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn | 1,600 | 03/29/2022 | $788,000 |