New York City  »  11203  »  Midwood St  »  656 Midwood St

656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 656 Midwood Street
Secondary address 656 Garage Midwood St
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04805-0017

Sales & Tax Overview for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,540

Lot & Building Information for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 3,600
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 90 ft
Property type Two Family Frame (B2)
Building sqft 3,150
Building dimensions 20 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Conventional
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, msnry garage
Year built 2009
Frontage(s) Midwood Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Albany Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.50 Miles
Closest fire station 0.71 Miles

Other Property Data for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 656 Garage Midwood St, Brooklyn, NY 11203

About 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 2009 and has a total of 3,150 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $103,980, the tax amount paid for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $7,540. For the next year, the tax amount for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $7,540.

When was 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 11/16/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
05/22/2024 - R Initial UCC1
(2024052200026001)
11/16/2020 - D
01/06/2021 - R
Deed
(2020120800565001)
03/26/2019 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2019032200178001)
08/06/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015071501419001)
05/07/2015 - R Initial UCC1
(2015050501355001)
08/13/2014 - R Initial UCC1
(2014081101285001)
10/25/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2008110300569002)
10/20/2008 - D
11/07/2008 - R
Certificate
(2008110300569001)
12/20/2007 - D
01/04/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007122701195001)
06/28/2004 - D
10/07/2004 - R
Mortgage
(2004070701600001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,541
Estimated property tax: $7,540
Tax assessor's market value: $1,733,000
Assessed value: $103,980
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,733,000 $103,980 $38,002 19.843% $9,327 $7,541 +0.60%
2024/25 $1,487,000 $89,220 $37,321 20.085% $9,271 $7,496 +6.90%
2023/24 $1,306,000 $78,360 $34,911 20.085% $8,746 $7,012 +4.54%
2022/23 $1,353,000 $81,180 $33,026 20.309% $8,432 $6,707 +8.62%
2021/22 $1,071,000 $64,260 $30,931 19.963% $7,819 $6,175 -5.23%

Permits for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
08/10/2012 Alteration type 2
11/27/2009 Alteration type 2
12/29/2008 Alteration type 3
12/23/2008 New building
10/14/2008 New building
08/05/2008 New building
06/24/2008 Full demolition
06/24/2008 New building
04/29/2008 New building
Unlock the complete permit history for 656 Midwood Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$987,500
51.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$905
35.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Kingston Ave & Eastern Pkwy at SE Corner
Station lines 3
Distance (miles) 0.616