New York City  »  11203  »  Hawthorne St  »  461 Hawthorne St

461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 461 Hawthorne Street
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04811-0102

Sales & Tax Overview for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,055

Lot & Building Information for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0) i
Building sqft 1,700
Building dimensions 20 ft x 60 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Part
Year built 1931
Frontage(s) Hawthorne Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Winthrop Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.41 Miles
Closest fire station 0.44 Miles

Other Property Data for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1931 and has a total of 1,700 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,360, the tax amount paid for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $4,754. For the next year, the tax amount for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $5,055.

When was 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 06/27/2003.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/02/2013 - D
09/05/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013081501428001)
07/22/2013 - D
09/05/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013080100531001)
05/26/2005 - D
06/22/2005 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004121300366001)
11/24/2004 - D
02/16/2005 - R
Mortgage
(2005012002095001)
10/02/2003 - D
04/05/2004 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2004020601175001)
06/27/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003072300367002)
06/27/2003 - D
09/26/2003 - R
Deed
(2003072300367001)
07/24/2001 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3970007748997)
07/24/2001 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3500007749050)
05/24/2001 - R Mortgage
(3550007665855)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,754
Estimated property tax: $5,055
Tax assessor's market value: $906,000
Assessed value: $54,360
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $906,000 $54,360 $23,960 19.843% $5,036 $4,754 -1.53%
2024/25 $862,000 $51,720 $24,040 20.085% $5,098 $4,828 +1.06%
2023/24 $843,000 $50,580 $23,787 20.085% $5,059 $4,778 +5.49%
2022/23 $706,000 $42,360 $22,301 20.309% $4,826 $4,529 +8.14%
2021/22 $620,000 $37,200 $20,977 19.963% $4,475 $4,188 +0.81%

Permits for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 461 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$882,500
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
24.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.282
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New York Av/Winthrop St
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.141

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 397 Foster Laurie 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 165 0.08
P.S. 397 Foster Laurie 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 165 0.08
Darchai Menachem School-Boys NR No Private 3-12 106 0.10