New York City  »  11203  »  Hawthorne St  »  643 Hawthorne St

643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 643 Hawthorne Street
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04818-0067

Sales & Tax Overview for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,057

Lot & Building Information for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 3,212
Building dimensions 20 ft x 62 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1940
Frontage(s) Hawthorne Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Albany Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.58 Miles
Closest fire station 0.74 Miles

Other Property Data for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1940 and has a total of 3,212 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $69,600, the tax amount paid for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $7,703. For the next year, the tax amount for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $8,057.

When was 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 09/19/2016.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/12/2022 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2022031800508001)
01/12/2021 - D
03/24/2022 - R
Agreement
(2022031801090001)
03/20/2020 - D
03/26/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020032500296001)
05/01/2019 - D
05/03/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019050200761001)
04/29/2019 - D
05/08/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019050700790001)
04/16/2019 - D
04/25/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019042401207001)
05/24/2017 - D
06/27/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017062600081001)
09/26/2016 - D
10/19/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016101800424001)
09/19/2016 - D
10/04/2016 - R
Deed
(2016091900662001)
06/23/2015 - D
07/06/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016062300692001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,703
Estimated property tax: $8,057
Tax assessor's market value: $1,160,000
Assessed value: $69,600

Assessment History for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,160,000 $69,600 $38,822 19.843% $7,703 $7,703 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,079,000 $64,740 $36,626 20.085% $7,356 $7,356 +2.11%
2023/24 $1,205,000 $72,300 $35,868 20.085% $7,204 $7,204 +4.82%
2022/23 $968,000 $58,080 $33,840 20.309% $6,873 $6,873 +1.74%
2021/22 $954,000 $57,240 $33,840 19.963% $6,755 $6,755 -0.79%

Permits for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 643 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$987,500
51.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$905
35.3% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.592
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Albany Av/Hawthorne St
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.032

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.22
League School NR No Private K-9 113 0.17