New York City  »  11203  »  Hawthorne St  »  684 Hawthorne St

684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 684 Hawthorne Street
Neighborhood Wingate
Zip code 11203
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04823-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $6,450

Lot & Building Information for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,268
Lot dimensions 21 ft x 108 ft
Building class Two Family Brick (B1) i
Building sqft 1,620
Building dimensions 21 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Garage type Basement garage
Year built 1945
Frontage(s) Hawthorne Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Winthrop Street
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.64 Miles
Closest fire station 0.70 Miles

Other Property Data for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203?

684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was built in 1945 and has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $39,840, the tax amount paid for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is $6,069. For the next year, the tax amount for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 is estimated at $6,450.

When was 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 last sold?

684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203 was last sold in 12/16/2025.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Find out who owns 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/22/2020 - D
10/09/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020100200839001)
09/21/2020 - D
10/13/2020 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2020092900176001)
09/03/2020 - D
11/24/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020111400050001)
10/28/2013 - D
11/12/2013 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2013102801063001)
09/26/2013 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013101100372002)
09/26/2013 - D
10/11/2013 - R
Mortgage
(2013101100372001)
12/15/2010 - D
03/07/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011022400900002)
12/15/2010 - D
03/07/2011 - R
Mortgage
(2011022400900001)
06/30/2006 - D
07/14/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006063001662001)
06/21/2006 - D
07/07/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006063000654001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, NY 11203. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $6,069
Estimated property tax: $6,450
Tax assessor's market value: $664,000
Assessed value: $39,840
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $664,000 $39,840 $30,586 19.843% $6,351 $6,069 -0.21%
2024/25 $614,000 $36,840 $30,282 20.085% $6,351 $6,082 +3.73%
2023/24 $622,000 $37,320 $29,194 20.085% $6,145 $5,864 +5.36%
2022/23 $509,000 $30,540 $27,402 20.309% $5,862 $5,565 +3.90%
2021/22 $556,000 $33,360 $26,832 19.963% $5,644 $5,356 +0.75%

Permits for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 684 Hawthorne Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Wingate Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Wingate so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Wingate and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$882,500
7.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$883
24.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.653
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Albany Av/Hawthorne St
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.102

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 91 The Albany Avenue School 5 Yes Public PK, K-5 161 0.27
League School NR No Private K-9 113 0.24