New York City  »  10065  »  E 61st St  »  222 E 61st St

222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 222 East 61st Street
Secondary address 222 A E 61st St
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10065
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01415-0138

Sales & Tax Overview for 222 East 61st Street, New York

Purchase date 04/04/2023
Purchase price $5,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $86,507

Lot & Building Information for 222 East 61st Street, New York

Lot sqft 2,008
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100.42 ft
Building class Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 4,330
Building dimensions 20 ft x 61 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Status
Status date
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2024
Frontage(s) East 61 Street (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 222 East 61st Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.33 Miles
Closest fire station 0.32 Miles

Other Property Data for 222 East 61st Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 222 A E 61st St, New York, NY 10065

About 222 East 61st Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065?

222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 was built in 1910 and has a total of 4,330 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $488,100, the tax amount paid for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 is $82,316. For the next year, the tax amount for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 is estimated at $86,507.

When was 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 last sold and what was the last sale price?

222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065 was last sold in 04/04/2023 for $5,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 222 East 61st Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065
Find out who owns 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 222 East 61st Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 222 East 61st Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/04/2023 $5,500,000

Title Documents for 222 East 61st Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
01/27/2026 - D
01/27/2026 - R
Landmark Designation
(2026012700563001)
12/18/2023 - D
01/09/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024010800079001)
04/04/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023040501022002)
04/04/2023 - D
04/06/2023 - R
Deed
(2023040501022001)
06/30/2009 - D
12/18/2009 - R
Deed
(2009120401017001)
07/11/1980 - R Deed
(1550008627755)
12/03/1979 - R Deed
(1580008617158)
08/09/1978 - R Deed
(1000008594100)
08/09/1978 - R Mortgage
(1990008594099)
07/21/1978 - R Deed
(1460008593246)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 222 East 61st Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 222 East 61st Street, New York, NY 10065. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $82,316
Estimated property tax: $86,507
Tax assessor's market value: $8,135,000
Assessed value: $488,100

Assessment History for 222 East 61st Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 222 East 61st Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $8,135,000 $488,100 $414,837 19.843% $82,316 $82,316 -3.85%
2024/25 $7,104,000 $426,240 $426,240 20.085% $85,610 $85,610 -3.21%
2023/24 $8,438,000 $506,280 $440,386 20.085% $88,452 $88,452 +0.39%
2022/23 $8,939,000 $536,340 $433,838 20.309% $88,108 $88,108 +7.56%
2021/22 $8,655,000 $519,300 $410,354 19.963% $81,919 $81,919 +0.35%

Permits for 222 East 61st Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 222 East 61st Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/12/2026 Alteration
01/07/2026 Alteration
08/19/2025 Alteration
08/18/2025 Alteration
06/17/2025 Alteration
05/29/2025 Alteration
03/07/2025 Alteration CO
11/08/2024 Alteration CO
05/22/2024 Alteration
01/30/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 222 East 61st Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,477,500
23.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,517
12.7% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,100,000
1.9% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 3rd Ave & 60th St at NE Corner
Station lines N-Q-R-4-5-6