New York City  »  11226  »  Church Ave  »  3215 Church Ave

3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3215 Church Avenue
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04869-0081

Sales & Tax Overview for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/18/2025
Purchase price $1,337,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,955

Lot & Building Information for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 1,550
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 77.5 ft
Property type Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 2,880
Building dimensions 20 ft x 48 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1928
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Qualified opportunity zone
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 0.90 Miles
Closest fire station 0.69 Miles

Other Property Data for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 has a total of 2,880 square feet and a current price per square foot of $464.

What is the year built & the current market value of 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,149,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/18/2025 $1,337,000
02/22/2008 $700,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/18/2025 - D
01/12/2026 - R
Deed
(2026011200492001)
02/02/2012 - D
03/05/2012 - R
Deed
(2012020700882001)
04/16/2008 - D
04/24/2008 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2008042300541001)
02/25/2008 - D
03/12/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2008030701272001)
02/22/2008 - D
02/28/2008 - R
Deed
(2008022500839001)
08/09/2006 - D
09/01/2006 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2006083101516001)
09/23/2004 - D
09/30/2004 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2004092701633001)
03/06/1996 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3310005068831)
06/13/1989 - R Mortgage
(3110001460611)
04/06/1987 - R Mortgage
(3800001255080)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,505
Estimated property tax: $7,955
Tax assessor's market value: $1,149,000
Assessed value: $68,940

Assessment History for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,149,000 $68,940 $37,822 19.843% $7,505 $7,505 +1.24%
2024/25 $1,034,000 $62,040 $36,907 20.085% $7,413 $7,413 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,042,000 $62,520 $34,819 20.085% $6,993 $6,993 +0.14%
2022/23 $818,000 $49,080 $34,387 20.309% $6,984 $6,984 +4.72%
2021/22 $729,000 $43,740 $33,408 19.963% $6,669 $6,669 +0.54%

Permits for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/12/2015 Alteration type 2
04/01/2013 Alteration type 2
04/11/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Church Ave at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.123
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/New York Av
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.01

Neighbors for 3215 Church Avenue, Brooklyn