New York City  »  10021  »  E 69th St  »  205 E 69th St

205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 205 East 69th Street
Secondary address 205-211 E 69th St
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01424-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 205 East 69th Street, New York

Purchase date 03/07/2007
Purchase price $135,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $1,155,393

Lot & Building Information for 205 East 69th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 11,246
Lot dimensions 112 ft x 100.42 ft
Property type Elevator Apartments Cooperatives Building (Other than Condominiums) (XD4)
Building sqft 82,306
Building dimensions 112 ft x 81 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 11
Year built 1929
Year last altered 1986
Frontage(s) East 69 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 3 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 205 East 69th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 72
Commercial units 4
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.12 Miles
Closest fire station 0.10 Miles

Other Property Data for 205 East 69th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 205-211 E 69th St, New York, NY 10021

About 205 East 69th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021?

205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1929 and has a total of 82,306 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $11,183,400, the tax amount paid for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 is $1,310,457. For the next year, the tax amount for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 is estimated at $1,155,393.

When was 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 was last sold in 03/07/2007 for $135,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 72 residential unit(s) and 4 commercial spaces.

Ownership Information for 205 East 69th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 205 East 69th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 205 East 69th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
03/07/2007 $135,000

Title Documents for 205 East 69th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/21/2025 - D
09/04/2025 - R
Both RPTT and RETT
(2025082900341001)
04/18/2024 - R UCC3 Amendment
(2024041800032001)
01/10/2022 - R Initial UCC1
(2021122900509006)
01/10/2022 - R UCC3 Termination
(2021122900509001)
12/14/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021122900509005)
12/14/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Agreement
(2021122900509004)
12/14/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Mortgage
(2021122900509003)
12/10/2021 - D
01/10/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2021122900509002)
12/12/2018 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2018121200582001)
02/12/2014 - R UCC3 Termination
(2014020700635001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 205 East 69th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 205 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $1,124,372
Estimated property tax: $1,155,393
Tax assessor's market value: $24,852,000
Assessed value: $11,183,400
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 205 East 69th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 205 East 69th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $24,852,000 $11,183,400 $10,535,070 12.439% $1,312,166 $1,123,458 +0.38%
2024/25 $23,552,000 $10,598,400 $10,494,510 12.5% $1,313,426 $1,119,195 +1.92%
2023/24 $23,377,000 $10,519,650 $10,391,610 12.502% $1,300,899 $1,098,152 +4.95%
2022/23 $23,250,000 $10,462,500 $10,123,820 12.267% $1,246,523 $1,046,353 +5.18%
2021/22 $22,178,000 $9,980,100 $9,728,858 12.235% $1,199,165 $994,790 -13.80%

Permits for 205 East 69th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 205 East 69th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
04/15/2026 Alteration
03/05/2026 Alteration
12/31/2025 Alteration
12/29/2025 Alteration
03/21/2025 Alteration
03/13/2025 Alteration
11/13/2024 Alteration
09/11/2024 Alteration
06/19/2024 Alteration
04/25/2024 Alteration
Unlock the complete permit history for 205 East 69th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,387
6.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation