New York City  »  11226  »  Snyder Ave  »  3115 Snyder Ave

3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 3115 Snyder Avenue
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04885-0036

Sales & Tax Overview for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/10/2016
Purchase price $438,124
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,686

Lot & Building Information for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,000
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 100 ft
Building class Miscellaneous Two Family (B9)
Building sqft 2,048
Building dimensions 20 ft x 50 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1910
Frontage(s) Snyder Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.02 Miles
Closest fire station 0.79 Miles

Other Property Data for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1910 and has a total of 2,048 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $57,300, the tax amount paid for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $7,360. For the next year, the tax amount for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $7,686.

When was 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 09/15/2020.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/10/2016 $438,124
06/03/2015 $438,124
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/19/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020102600620005)
10/19/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020102600620004)
10/19/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020102600620003)
10/19/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Power of Attorney
(2020102600620001)
09/15/2020 - D
11/20/2020 - R
Deed
(2020102600620002)
12/17/2018 - D
01/25/2019 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2019012300971001)
10/05/2018 - D
10/24/2018 - R
Deed
(2018101801041001)
09/26/2018 - D
10/11/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018101000564001)
09/14/2018 - D
10/01/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018092500105001)
05/10/2016 - D
06/01/2016 - R
Deed
(2016052400965001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,360
Estimated property tax: $7,686
Tax assessor's market value: $955,000
Assessed value: $57,300

Assessment History for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $955,000 $57,300 $37,092 19.843% $7,360 $7,360 +4.72%
2024/25 $901,000 $54,060 $34,992 20.085% $7,028 $7,028 +1.62%
2023/24 $829,000 $49,740 $34,435 20.085% $6,916 $6,916 -0.47%
2022/23 $767,000 $46,020 $34,216 20.309% $6,949 $6,949 +7.84%
2021/22 $799,000 $47,940 $32,280 19.963% $6,444 $6,444 -0.94%

Permits for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 3115 Snyder Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$390,000
-45.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$642
-2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Church Ave at SE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.126
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name New York Av/Snyder Av
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.076

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 181 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 554 0.13
P.S. 181 5 Yes Public PK, K-8 554 0.13
New Generation Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-2 19 0.06