New York City  »  11226  »  E 31st St  »  339 E 31st St

339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 339 East 31st Street
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 04948-0072

Sales & Tax Overview for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/08/2003
Purchase price $395,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $8,808

Lot & Building Information for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,000
Lot dimensions 40 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Family Frame (B2) i
Building sqft 1,812
Building dimensions 25 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1925
Year last altered 2010
Frontage(s) East 31 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Nostrand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.02 Miles
Closest fire station 0.42 Miles

Other Property Data for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1925 and has a total of 1,812 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $65,580, the tax amount paid for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $8,562. For the next year, the tax amount for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $8,808.

When was 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 07/08/2003 for $395,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/08/2003 $395,000
01/02/2003 $205,500
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/27/2023 - D
10/03/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023092800938001)
09/26/2023 - D
09/29/2023 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2023092700023001)
09/11/2023 - D
09/27/2023 - R
Mortgage
(2023092200956001)
05/23/2022 - D
06/06/2022 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2022052601025001)
10/24/2017 - D
11/02/2017 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2017110200079001)
08/27/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012090400531003)
08/27/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012090400531002)
08/10/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Subordination of Mortgage
(2012090400531004)
06/14/2012 - D
09/20/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012090400531001)
08/20/2007 - D
12/19/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003073001986002)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,562
Estimated property tax: $8,808
Tax assessor's market value: $1,093,000
Assessed value: $65,580

Assessment History for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,093,000 $65,580 $43,150 19.843% $8,562 $8,562 +2.78%
2024/25 $863,000 $51,780 $41,476 20.085% $8,330 $8,330 +3.24%
2023/24 $927,000 $55,620 $40,176 20.085% $8,069 $8,069 +3.77%
2022/23 $1,016,000 $60,960 $38,290 20.309% $7,776 $7,776 +5.30%
2021/22 $1,068,000 $64,080 $36,994 19.963% $7,385 $7,385 -2.41%

Permits for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
01/29/2008 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 339 East 31st Street, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$710,000
47.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-2.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 5 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Avenue D at SW Corner (Exit Only)
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.126
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Clarendon Rd
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.082

Schools