New York City  »  10021  »  E 69th St  »  362 E 69th St

362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 362 East 69th Street
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01443-0032

Sales & Tax Overview for 362 East 69th Street, New York

Purchase date 06/28/2016
Purchase price $7,750,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $59,503

Lot & Building Information for 362 East 69th Street, New York

Lot sq. ft. 1,289
Lot dimensions 16.67 ft x 77.33 ft
Property type City Residence One Family (A4)
Building sqft 3,730
Building dimensions 16.67 ft x 50.91 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 5
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Expensive mas
Basement type Full
Year built 1899
Year last altered 2013
Frontage(s) East 69 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street 1 Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 362 East 69th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.30 Miles
Closest fire station 0.29 Miles

Other Property Data for 362 East 69th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 362 East 69th Street, New York

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021?

362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1899 and has a total of 3,730 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $395,460, the tax amount paid for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 is $56,135. For the next year, the tax amount for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 is estimated at $59,503.

When was 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 last sold and what was the last sale price?

362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021 was last sold in 06/28/2016 for $7,750,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 362 East 69th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 362 East 69th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 362 East 69th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
06/28/2016 $7,750,000
10/25/2012 $3,050,000
11/19/2009 $2,700,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 362 East 69th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 362 East 69th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/12/2018 - D
03/21/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018032001413001)
07/08/2016 - D
08/04/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016072901001001)
06/28/2016 - D
07/12/2016 - R
Deed
(2016062901557001)
12/21/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2012122100930002)
12/21/2012 - D
01/03/2013 - R
Certificate
(2012122100930001)
11/14/2012 - D
12/05/2012 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2012112300407001)
10/25/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012110200119002)
10/25/2012 - D
11/16/2012 - R
Deed
(2012110200119001)
11/30/2009 - D
01/08/2010 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2009120700949001)
11/19/2009 - D
12/10/2009 - R
Mortgage
(2009112500116004)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 362 East 69th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 362 East 69th Street, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $56,136
Estimated property tax: $59,503
Tax assessor's market value: $6,591,000
Assessed value: $395,460

Assessment History for 362 East 69th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 362 East 69th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $6,591,000 $395,460 $282,899 19.843% $56,136 $56,136 +4.72%
2024/25 $6,971,000 $418,260 $266,886 20.085% $53,604 $53,604 +5.00%
2023/24 $8,340,000 $500,400 $254,188 20.085% $51,054 $51,054 -1.10%
2022/23 $8,358,000 $501,480 $254,188 20.309% $51,623 $51,623 +3.48%
2021/22 $8,981,000 $538,860 $249,894 19.963% $49,886 $49,886 +0.55%

Permits for 362 East 69th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 362 East 69th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/25/2016 Alteration type 2
02/14/2014 Alteration type 3
01/15/2014 Alteration type 2
11/15/2013 Alteration type 3
06/24/2013 Alteration type 1
06/20/2013 Alteration type 3
06/20/2013 Alteration type 3
03/07/2013 Alteration type 3
11/20/2012 Alteration type 2
10/25/2012 Alteration type 1
Unlock the complete permit history for 362 East 69th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Lenox Hill Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Lenox Hill so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Lenox Hill and compare it to other neighborhoods in Manhattan.

Median Sale Price
$1,505,000
14% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$1,387
6.2% YoY
Manhattan Median Sale Price
$1,200,000
9.3% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 2nd Ave & 69th St at SE Corner