New York City  »  11225  »  Ocean Ave  »  75 Ocean Ave

75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 75 Ocean Avenue
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05024-0006

Sales & Tax Overview for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $289,717

Lot & Building Information for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 18,645
Lot dimensions 169.5 ft x 110 ft
Building class Elevator Apartment - Semi-fireproof without Stores (D1)
Building sqft 79,122
Building dimensions 169.5 ft x 97 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 6
Year built 1925
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 106
Regulated units
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.77 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1925 and has a total of 79,122 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $2,416,500, the tax amount paid for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is $281,691. For the next year, the tax amount for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 is estimated at $289,717.

When was 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 last sold?

75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was last sold in 05/19/1999.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 106 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/28/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020103000742002)
10/28/2020 - D
11/05/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020103000742001)
07/28/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Agreement
(2015080700723002)
07/28/2015 - D
08/27/2015 - R
Mortgage
(2015080700723001)
05/29/2015 - D
05/29/2015 - R
Maps
(2015052700552001)
05/25/2012 - R UCC3 Termination
(2012051100789005)
04/26/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Agreement
(2012051100789003)
04/26/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012051100789002)
04/23/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2012051100789004)
04/23/2012 - D
05/25/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012051100789001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $281,691
Estimated property tax: $289,717
Tax assessor's market value: $5,370,000
Assessed value: $2,416,500

Assessment History for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $5,370,000 $2,416,500 $2,264,580 12.439% $281,691 $281,691 +5.83%
2024/25 $4,732,000 $2,129,400 $2,129,400 12.5% $266,175 $266,175 +0.97%
2023/24 $4,686,000 $2,108,700 $2,108,700 12.502% $263,630 $263,630 -7.91%
2022/23 $5,380,000 $2,421,000 $2,333,660 12.267% $286,270 $286,270 +4.11%
2021/22 $4,994,000 $2,247,300 $2,247,300 12.235% $274,957 $274,957 -5.15%

Permits for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/25/2024 Alteration
01/20/2024 Alteration
09/16/2022 Alteration
08/01/2022 Alteration
08/01/2022 Alteration
12/02/2021 Alteration
06/21/2018 Alteration type 2
03/20/2014 Alteration type 3
03/20/2014 Alteration type 3
04/02/2009 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ocean Ave & Lincoln Rd at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q-FS
Distance (miles) 0.036
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Ocean Av/Lincoln Rd
Line B16
Distance (miles) 0.024

Neighbors for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 75 Ocean Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
21 Lincoln Rd, Brooklyn 07/07/1986
494 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,538 07/21/2011 $485,000
99 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 49,443 05/19/1999
65 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 44,316 12/16/2016 $14,250,000
498 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,975 08/03/2021
1041 E 46th St, Brooklyn 4,878 12/17/2010 $615,000
1061 E 46th St, Brooklyn 14,700 07/16/2025
1005 E 46th St, Brooklyn 5,000 08/12/2019 $1,100,000
1516 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 7,168 01/03/2005
1510 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 4,872 07/19/2023 $1,750,000
496 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,551 12/16/2016
1011 E 46th St, Brooklyn 5,462 07/12/1971
1019 E 46th St, Brooklyn 24,725 03/25/2010 $1,575,000
55 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 28,542 12/31/2012 $43,606
39 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 29,214 12/31/2012 $43,606
1488 Schenectady Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 10/29/2014
45 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 29,214 12/31/2012 $43,606
15 Ocean Ave, Brooklyn 18,800 11/17/1999
492 Flatbush Ave, Brooklyn 2,550 12/05/2014 $1,100,000
1007 E 46th St, Brooklyn 2,100 05/13/2003