New York City  »  11225  »  Nostrand Ave  »  1148 Nostrand Ave

1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1148 Nostrand Avenue
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11225
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05036-0047

Sales & Tax Overview for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 12/17/2015
Purchase price $878,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,586

Lot & Building Information for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,600
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 80 ft
Building class Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2)
Building sqft 3,408
Building dimensions 20 ft x 70 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Year built 1910
Year last altered 2017
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.35 Miles
Closest fire station 0.11 Miles

Other Property Data for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

How many sq. ft. does 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily Two Family with One Store or Office (S2) located at 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 has a total of 3,408 square feet and a current price per square foot of $257.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225?

1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225 was built in 1910 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $2,538,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Find out who owns 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
12/17/2015 $878,000

Title Documents for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
02/16/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024021600638001)
05/30/2023 - D
03/01/2024 - R
Agreement
(2024021600668002)
05/12/2023 - D
03/01/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024021600668003)
05/12/2023 - D
03/01/2024 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2024021600668001)
02/09/2023 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2023020900425001)
05/16/2018 - R Initial UCC1
(2018051600218001)
05/10/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2018051500543002)
05/10/2018 - D
05/18/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018051500543001)
04/25/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Zoning Lot Description
(2017042500701002)
04/25/2017 - D
04/26/2017 - R
Certificate
(2017042500701001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,169
Estimated property tax: $10,586
Tax assessor's market value: $2,538,000
Assessed value: $152,280

Assessment History for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,538,000 $152,280 $51,248 19.843% $10,169 $10,169 +0.79%
2024/25 $2,186,000 $131,160 $50,232 20.085% $10,089 $10,089 +4.69%
2023/24 $1,932,000 $115,920 $47,981 20.085% $9,637 $9,637 +4.83%
2022/23 $1,517,000 $91,020 $45,265 20.309% $9,193 $9,193 +3.57%
2021/22 $1,369,000 $82,140 $44,460 19.963% $8,876 $8,876 -1.24%

Permits for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
05/04/2018 Alteration
01/12/2018 Alteration
08/09/2017 Alteration type 2
05/15/2017 Alteration type 2
02/14/2017 Alteration type 2
01/28/2016 Alteration type 2
01/30/2013 Alteration type 2
07/07/2008 Alteration type 2
10/30/1992 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q1/2026
$426
-10.8% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$493
11.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$492
6.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Winthrop St at NE Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.169
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Rutland Rd
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.037

Neighbors for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1148 Nostrand Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11225.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1150 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,750 11/26/2019
282 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 09/20/1989
278 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 06/03/2004 $340,000
1142 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,000 10/05/2023 $10
280 Midwood St, Brooklyn 3,312 03/02/2018 $1,250,000
276 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 12/19/2005
287 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,968 08/17/2004
271 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,391 05/03/2024
1146 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 3,400 07/13/2015 $887,500
291 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,968 01/18/2008
285 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 7,000 05/07/2019 $700,000
286 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 05/24/2011
284 Midwood St, Brooklyn 2,208 01/24/2018
295 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 10/09/2002
1130 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 35,120 03/16/2017 $10,460,000
281 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,816 03/20/2002
277 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,913 09/12/2019 $1,925,000
275 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 1,938 02/27/2024 $1,300,000
273 Rutland Rd, Brooklyn 2,373 05/03/1996
288 Midwood St, Brooklyn 1,272 04/26/2017 $1,335,000