New York City  »  11226  »  Parkside Ave  »  371 Parkside Ave

371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 3
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 371 Parkside Avenue
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05048-0068

Sales & Tax Overview for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/31/2018
Purchase price $1,715,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,384

Lot & Building Information for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,450
Lot dimensions 20 ft x 122.5 ft
Building class City Residence One Family (A4) i
Building sqft 3,348
Building dimensions 20 ft x 58.5 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Frontage(s) 2010 CB Boundary (narrow)
Nearest wide street Parkside Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.74 Miles
Closest fire station 0.35 Miles

Other Property Data for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1901 and has a total of 3,348 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $169,860, the tax amount paid for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $8,929. For the next year, the tax amount for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $9,384.

When was 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 07/31/2018 for $1,715,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/31/2018 $1,715,000

Title Documents for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/30/2023 - D
09/05/2023 - R
Landmark Designation
(2023083000955001)
05/07/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Agreement
(2020060400610004)
05/07/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Mortgage
(2020060400610003)
03/10/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020060400610001)
03/05/2020 - D
06/08/2020 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2020060400610002)
08/22/2018 - D
08/29/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018082801194001)
08/10/2018 - D
08/15/2018 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2018081400479001)
07/31/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Mortgage
(2018080200107002)
07/31/2018 - D
08/14/2018 - R
Deed
(2018080200107001)
03/29/2011 - D
04/18/2011 - R
Agreement
(2011040700820003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $8,929
Estimated property tax: $9,384
Tax assessor's market value: $2,831,000
Assessed value: $169,860
Exemptions granted by city:

Assessment History for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,831,000 $169,860 $45,000 19.843% $9,211 $8,929 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,479,000 $148,740 $42,453 20.085% $8,796 $8,527 +0.14%
2023/24 $2,191,000 $131,460 $42,393 20.085% $8,796 $8,515 +3.99%
2022/23 $2,401,000 $144,060 $40,317 20.309% $8,484 $8,188 +8.01%
2021/22 $1,854,000 $111,240 $37,973 19.963% $7,868 $7,581 -3.35%

Permits for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 371 Parkside Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Prospect - Lefferts Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect - Lefferts Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect - Lefferts Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$998,000
-8.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$881
-13.5% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ocean Ave & Parkside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.221
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Parkside Av/Bedford Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.051

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 375 Jackie Robinson School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.62