New York City  »  11226  »  Clarkson Ave  »  69 Clarkson Ave

69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 69 Clarkson Avenue
Neighborhood Prospect - Lefferts Gardens
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05055-0077

Sales & Tax Overview for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 05/04/2018
Purchase price $2,350,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $9,281

Lot & Building Information for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,250
Lot dimensions 18.75 ft x 120 ft
Property type Three Families (C0)
Building sqft 2,610
Building dimensions 18.75 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Structure type Row
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1901
Year last altered 2017
Frontage(s) Clarkson Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 3
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 9
Closest police station 0.78 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1901 and has a total of 2,610 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $141,780, the tax amount paid for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $9,277. For the next year, the tax amount for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $9,281.

When was 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 06/24/2019.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 3 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
05/04/2018 $2,350,000
11/18/2016 $998,500
09/27/2004 $460,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/23/2024 - R UCC3 Termination
(2024071800643001)
07/18/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2024071800643003)
07/18/2024 - D
07/23/2024 - R
Termination of Assign of L&R
(2024071800643002)
01/25/2024 - R UCC3 Continuation
(2024012500167001)
07/05/2019 - R Initial UCC1
(2019062701246005)
06/24/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2019062701246004)
06/24/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Mortgage
(2019062701246003)
06/24/2019 - D
07/05/2019 - R
Deed
(2019062701246002)
09/10/2018 - D
09/19/2018 - R
Deed
(2018091900162001)
05/04/2018 - D
05/11/2018 - R
Deed
(2018050900607001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $9,277
Estimated property tax: $9,281
Tax assessor's market value: $2,363,000
Assessed value: $141,780

Assessment History for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,363,000 $141,780 $46,754 19.843% $9,277 $9,277 +0.75%
2024/25 $1,877,000 $112,620 $45,848 20.085% $9,209 $9,209 +6.00%
2023/24 $1,966,000 $117,960 $43,253 20.085% $8,687 $8,687 +4.83%
2022/23 $2,154,000 $129,240 $40,805 20.309% $8,287 $8,287 +6.49%
2021/22 $1,835,000 $110,100 $38,980 19.963% $7,782 $7,782 -5.09%

Permits for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
03/02/2017 Alteration type 2
         
         
         
         
Unlock the complete permit history for 69 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

Prospect - Lefferts Gardens Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Prospect - Lefferts Gardens so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Prospect - Lefferts Gardens and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$981,500
17.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$948
-5.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ocean Ave & Parkside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.211
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarkson Av/Bedford Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.036

Schools

Nearest elementary schools