New York City  »  11226  »  Clarkson Ave  »  20 Clarkson Ave

20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 20 Clarkson Avenue
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05064-0024

Sales & Tax Overview for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Purchase date 09/23/2014
Purchase price $1,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,820

Lot & Building Information for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sq. ft. 2,185
Lot dimensions 19.25 ft x 114.75 ft
Property type Two Family Converted from One Family (B3)
Building sqft 2,595
Building dimensions 19.25 ft x 45 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 3
Structure type Brownstone
Building material Brick
Exterior wall Brick/masonry
Basement type Full
Year built 1905
Frontage(s) Clarkson Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 2
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.86 Miles
Closest fire station 0.47 Miles

Other Property Data for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1905 and has a total of 2,595 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $105,660, the tax amount paid for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $7,703. For the next year, the tax amount for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $7,820.

When was 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 09/23/2014 for $1,500,000.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 2 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
09/23/2014 $1,500,000
10/01/2004 $695,000
02/10/2003 $403,000
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn with a free account.
Sign up

*Here are the three most recent sales for this property.

Title Documents for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
09/02/2015 - D
09/16/2015 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2015091000360001)
10/21/2014 - D
11/28/2014 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2014102400972001)
09/23/2014 - D
10/22/2014 - R
Mortgage
(2014092600712004)
09/23/2014 - D
10/22/2014 - R
Deed
(2014092600712003)
09/03/2014 - D
10/22/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014092600712002)
09/03/2014 - D
10/22/2014 - R
Power of Attorney
(2014092600712001)
03/15/2010 - D
04/07/2010 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2010031900249001)
10/22/2007 - D
01/08/2008 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2007110500352001)
09/29/2007 - D
10/26/2007 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2007100500590004)
09/25/2007 - D
10/26/2007 - R
Agreement
(2007100500590003)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,703
Estimated property tax: $7,820
Tax assessor's market value: $1,761,000
Assessed value: $105,660

Assessment History for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,761,000 $105,660 $38,822 19.843% $7,703 $7,703 +4.72%
2024/25 $1,525,000 $91,500 $36,626 20.085% $7,356 $7,356 +2.22%
2023/24 $1,629,000 $97,740 $35,831 20.085% $7,197 $7,197 +1.79%
2022/23 $1,785,000 $107,100 $34,814 20.309% $7,070 $7,070 +7.83%
2021/22 $1,619,000 $97,140 $32,844 19.963% $6,557 $6,557 -3.69%

Permits for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 20 Clarkson Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$390,000
-45.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$642
-2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Ocean Ave & Parkside Ave at NE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.141
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Clarkson Av/Flatbush Av
Line B12
Distance (miles) 0.037

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 375 Jackie Robinson School 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 262 0.71
P.S. 92 Adrian Hegeman 3 No Public PK, K-5 288 0.28