New York City  »  11218  »  Church Ave  »  1027 Church Ave

1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 1027 Church Avenue
Neighborhood Prospect Park South
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05071-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $7,680

Lot & Building Information for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 930
Lot dimensions 15 ft x 64.58 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) i
Building sqft 1,620
Building dimensions 15 ft x 47 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1928
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Retail sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 14
Closest police station 1.16 Miles
Closest fire station 0.40 Miles

Other Property Data for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

How many square feet does 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 have?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 has a total of 1,620 square feet.

What is the year built & the current market value of 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1928 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $1,053,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
11/19/2021 - D
05/10/2022 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2022050300639001)
07/29/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Assignment of Leases and Rents
(2021081101078002)
07/29/2021 - D
08/16/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021081101078001)
08/05/2010 - D
08/18/2010 - R
Tax Lien Sale Certificate
(2010081100369001)
08/27/1986 - R Deed
(3310001193231)
08/27/1986 - R Deed
(3300001193230)
01/26/1984 - R Deed
(3280000999628)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $7,458
Estimated property tax: $7,680
Tax assessor's market value: $1,053,000
Assessed value: $63,180

Assessment History for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $1,053,000 $63,180 $37,584 19.843% $7,458 $7,458 -1.20%
2024/25 $1,152,000 $69,120 $37,584 20.085% $7,549 $7,549 +3.71%
2023/24 $1,020,000 $61,200 $36,241 20.085% $7,279 $7,279 +4.83%
2022/23 $801,000 $48,060 $34,190 20.309% $6,944 $6,944 +7.84%
2021/22 $739,000 $44,340 $32,256 19.963% $6,439 $6,439 -2.31%

Permits for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Brooklyn Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Brooklyn so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Brooklyn and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$495
3.7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q2/2025
$503
7% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2024
$470
2.1% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Beverly Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.328
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Church Av/Westminster Rd
Line B35
Distance (miles) 0.042

Neighbors for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 1027 Church Avenue, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
1023 Church Ave, Brooklyn 1,560 05/08/2013
1003 Church Ave, Brooklyn 2,624 03/20/1973
60 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 06/02/1989
54 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 02/16/2000
52 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 12/30/2003 $100,000
1019 Church Ave, Brooklyn 1,410 02/17/2014 $450,000
1015 Church Ave, Brooklyn 1,806 09/29/2025 $899,000
63 E 10th St, Brooklyn 2,144 09/28/1995
48 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 08/21/1990
1029 Church Ave, Brooklyn 2,038 04/20/2015 $680,000
68 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 20,320 05/13/1988
1013 Church Ave, Brooklyn 2,605 09/17/2015 $700,000
65 E 10th St, Brooklyn 2,144 01/21/2017
56 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 04/08/2019 $1,325,000
1025 Church Ave, Brooklyn 1,600 11/17/1983
62 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 03/12/2009 $85,000
1021 Church Ave, Brooklyn 1,788 10/01/2020 $1
69 E 10th St, Brooklyn 2,144 08/17/2022 $1,750,000
58 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 08/27/2015 $350,000
50 Stratford Rd, Brooklyn 2,160 01/23/1997