New York City  »  11226  »  Erasmus St  »  174 Erasmus St

174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 174 Erasmus Street
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05108-0037

Sales & Tax Overview for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Purchase date 04/24/2007
Purchase price $10
Tax class
Estimated property tax $4,521

Lot & Building Information for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 4,020
Lot dimensions 30 ft x 134 ft
Building class Miscellaneous One Family (A9)
Building sqft 800
Building dimensions 20 ft x 40 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 1
Structure type Bungalow
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Composition
Basement type Full
Year built 1930
Frontage(s) Erasmus Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Nostrand Avenue
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.01 Miles
Closest fire station 0.74 Miles

Other Property Data for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1930 and has a total of 800 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $45,060, the tax amount paid for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $4,521. For the next year, the tax amount for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $4,521.

When was 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold and what was the last sale price?

174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 04/24/2007 for $10.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
04/24/2007 $10

Title Documents for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
12/27/2024 - D
01/07/2025 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2025010600491001)
08/24/2016 - D
09/02/2016 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2016082500328001)
07/22/2016 - D
08/15/2016 - R
Mortgage
(2016080901008002)
06/28/2016 - D
08/15/2016 - R
Discharge of Tax Lien
(2016080901008001)
06/02/2016 - D
06/09/2016 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2016060300106001)
08/25/2015 - D
09/04/2015 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2015082800243001)
04/24/2007 - D
09/27/2007 - R
Deed
(2007062701252001)
08/04/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3610006772661)
12/19/1973 - R Mortgage
(37330067900925)
12/19/1973 - R Deed
(37330067900923)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $4,521
Estimated property tax: $4,521
Tax assessor's market value: $751,000
Assessed value: $45,060

Assessment History for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $751,000 $45,060 $22,786 19.843% $4,521 $4,521 +4.72%
2024/25 $713,000 $42,780 $21,497 20.085% $4,318 $4,318 +1.02%
2023/24 $630,000 $37,800 $21,280 20.085% $4,274 $4,274 +4.71%
2022/23 $682,000 $40,920 $20,098 20.309% $4,082 $4,082 +7.67%
2021/22 $748,000 $44,880 $18,988 19.963% $3,791 $3,791 -5.13%

Permits for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$390,000
-45.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$642
-2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Church Ave at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.08
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Church Av
Line B44+
Distance (miles) 0.062

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 399 Stanley Eugene Clarke 2 Yes Public K-5 131 0.13
New Generation Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-2 19 0.16
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK-8 218 0.20
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK-8 218 0.20

Nearest middle schools

Ms 246 Walt Whitman 3 Yes Public 6-8 308 0.20
St Gregory The Great School NR No Private PK-8 218 0.20
P.S. 181 5 No Public PK, K-8 554 0.23
Flatbush Catholic Academy NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.24
Acad for College Prep & Career Exploration: A College Board School 3 No Public 6-12 394 0.41

Nearest high schools

High School For Service And Learning At Erasmus 2 No Public 9-12 234 0.41
Academy of Hospitality and Tourism 3 No Public 9-12 348 0.41
High School for Youth and Community Development 3 No Public 9-12 463 0.41
Science Tech And Research High School At Erasmus 8 No Public 6-12 610 0.41

Neighbors for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 174 Erasmus Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
164 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 1,880 03/06/2000
180 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 22,000 08/02/2000
170 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 2,208 01/24/1977
1508 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 2,394 05/26/2017
2923 Snyder Ave, Brooklyn 1,960 08/04/2016
2909 Snyder Ave, Brooklyn 900 10/11/1995
2913 Snyder Ave, Brooklyn 22,125 01/07/2020 $3,760,413
152 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 25,630 12/21/2021
146 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 13,354 06/19/2018 $750,000
1500 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 2,436 11/18/2024
1504 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 2,436 01/17/2007 $525,000
156 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 7,601 08/18/2022
1512 Nostrand Ave, Brooklyn 2,394 10/29/2019 $700,000
2911 Snyder Ave, Brooklyn 1,440 12/21/2023 $20,000
168 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 1,960 05/19/2017
160 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 7,597 08/18/2022
142 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 9,847 01/17/2017 $705,500
136 Erasmus St, Brooklyn 13,966 02/02/2015 $580,000