New York City  »  10021  »  E 75th St  »  434 1/2 E 75th St

434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021 2
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 434 1/2 East 75th Street
Neighborhood Lenox Hill
Zip code 10021
Borough Manhattan
Block & lot 01469-0033

Sales & Tax Overview for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

Purchase date 07/15/2025
Purchase price $2,500,000
Tax class
Estimated property tax $35,512

Lot & Building Information for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

Lot sqft 1,762
Lot dimensions 17.25 ft x 102.17 ft
Building class Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1)
Building sqft 3,000
Building dimensions 17.25 ft x 75.17 ft
Buildings on lot 1
Stories 2
Year built 1950
Year last altered 1988
Construction type
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Commercial units 1
Residential sqft
Office sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 2
Community district 8
Closest police station 0.55 Miles
Closest fire station 0.30 Miles

Other Property Data for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

About 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

How many sq. ft. does 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021 have & what is the price per sq. ft?

This Primarily One Family with One Store or Office (S1) located at 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021 has a total of 3,000 square feet and a current price per square foot of $833.

What is the year built & the current market value of 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021?

434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021 was built in 1950 and has a current tax assessor's market value of $4,287,000.

How many commercial spaces does this building have?

This building has 1 commercial spaces available for lease.

Ownership Information for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021
Find out who owns 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Laura Pop-Badiu, Dec 11, 2025 How to Build Property Owner Lists: Steps, Pro Tips & What to Avoid
In this guide, we’ll walk you step by step through how to build property owner lists inside the PropertyShark platform, how to customize them for your goals and how to avoid common mistakes.
Laura Pop-Badiu, Sep 10, 2025 How to Find Comps for Commercial Real Estate: A Step-by-Step GuideĀ 
Explore the key features that professionals should look for when investing in a data provider for commercial real estate comps, follow our step-by-step guide on how to leverage PropertyShark to find comparables, and discover the most frequently asked questions on the topic.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/15/2025 $2,500,000
07/26/2006 $3,200,000
       
       
       
Unlock the complete sales history for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Title Documents for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
10/14/2025 - R UCC3 Termination
(2025100800180001)
09/23/2025 - D
10/15/2025 - R
Mortgage
(2025100701078001)
08/13/2025 - R Initial UCC1
(2025081300632001)
07/15/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Deed
(2025071800696003)
07/09/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025071800696001)
07/07/2025 - D
08/08/2025 - R
Power of Attorney
(2025071800696002)
08/03/2006 - D
08/23/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006080302310001)
07/26/2006 - D
08/09/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006080300747002)
07/26/2006 - D
08/09/2006 - R
Deed
(2006080300747001)
06/30/2006 - D
07/18/2006 - R
Mortgage
(2006070700789001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

Access detailed property tax data for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, NY 10021. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $33,617
Estimated property tax: $35,512
Tax assessor's market value: $4,287,000
Assessed value: $257,220

Assessment History for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $4,287,000 $257,220 $169,414 19.843% $33,617 $33,617 -0.21%
2024/25 $4,586,000 $275,160 $167,719 20.085% $33,686 $33,686 +0.72%
2023/24 $5,486,000 $329,160 $166,524 20.085% $33,446 $33,446 +4.51%
2022/23 $5,996,000 $359,760 $157,579 20.309% $32,003 $32,003 +7.49%
2021/22 $5,819,000 $349,140 $149,138 19.963% $29,772 $29,772 +0.21%

Permits for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York

The complete history of permits filed for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

Filing date Job type Job status Job description Initial cost
02/12/2025 Alteration
02/22/2010 Alteration type 2
08/14/2008 Alteration type 1
11/02/2001 Alteration type 1
02/28/2000 Alteration type 1
07/12/1999 Alteration type 2
06/18/1999 Alteration type 2
05/12/1999 Alteration type 2
Unlock the complete permit history for 434 1/2 East 75th Street, New York with a free account.
Sign up

Manhattan Commercial Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Manhattan so you can assess current trends, property values, types of properties sold and transaction volume. View the median price per sqft in Manhattan and compare it to other boroughs in New York City.

Median Price/Sqft Q4/2025
$551
-15.5% YoY
Median Price/Sqft Q3/2025
$611
-8.2% YoY
Median Price/Sqft 2025
$606
-1.6% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Manhattan and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)
Hurricane evacuation zone: 6 (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station 2nd Ave & 72nd St at SE Corner