New York City  »  11226  »  Veronica Pl  »  119 Veronica Pl

119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 119 Veronica Place
Secondary address 940 Rogers Ave
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05128-0060

Sales & Tax Overview for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $2,552

Lot & Building Information for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 2,610
Lot dimensions 25 ft x 104.42 ft
Building class Garage - Residential Tax Class 1 (G0)
Buildings on lot 1
Year built 1990
Frontage(s) Veronica Place (narrow)
Rogers Avenue (wide)
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

Zoning

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.18 Miles
Closest fire station 0.75 Miles

Other Property Data for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 940 Rogers Ave, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

When was 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 built?

119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1990.

What is the assessed value of 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $33,000, the tax amount paid for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $2,408. For the next year, the tax amount for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $2,552.

When was 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 03/06/1986.

Ownership Information for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
03/06/1986 - R Deed
(3820001149382)
06/01/1982 - D
06/14/1982 - R
Deed
(3800000914380)
03/01/1976 - R Deed
(37630083200937)
12/13/1974 - R Deed
(37430075201995)
07/14/1972 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37230056801953)
07/14/1972 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(37230056801951)
01/17/1972 - R Mortgage
(37230053200868)
01/17/1972 - R Deed
(37230053200862)
01/06/1972 - R Mortgage
(37230053001106)
01/06/1972 - R Deed
(37230053001104)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $2,408
Estimated property tax: $2,552
Tax assessor's market value: $550,000
Assessed value: $33,000

Assessment History for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $550,000 $33,000 $12,137 19.843% $2,408 $2,408 -1.20%
2024/25 $512,000 $30,720 $12,136 20.085% $2,438 $2,438 +0.77%
2023/24 $492,000 $29,520 $12,043 20.085% $2,419 $2,419 +4.82%
2022/23 $454,000 $27,240 $11,362 20.309% $2,308 $2,308 +7.83%
2021/22 $429,000 $25,740 $10,720 19.963% $2,140 $2,140 +0.54%

Permits for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 119 Veronica Place, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$390,000
-45.1% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$642
-2.7% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$885,000
2.5% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.234
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Rogers Av/Tilden Av
Line B49
Distance (miles) 0.03

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 399 Stanley Eugene Clarke 2 Yes Public K-5 131 0.07
Get Set Kindergarten School NR No Private PK, K-4 95 0.20
Get Set Kindergarten School NR No Private PK, K-4 95 0.20