2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information
2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information
- General
- Owner
- Documents
- Tax
- Permits
- Neighborhood
Address
| Primary address | 2 East 28th Street |
| Secondary address | 2 Garage E 28th St |
| Neighborhood | Flatbush |
| Zip code | 11226 |
| Borough | Brooklyn |
| Block & lot | 05129-0011 |
Sales & Tax Overview for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
| Tax class | Register |
| Estimated property tax | $2,430 |
Lot & Building Information for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
| Lot sqft | 4,140 |
| Lot dimensions | |
| Building class | Miscellaneous One Family (A9) |
| Building sqft | 1,080 |
| Building dimensions | |
| Buildings on lot | 2 |
| Stories | 2 |
| Structure type | Old style |
| Building material | Brick |
| Exterior wall | Brick/masonry |
| Basement type | Full |
| Year built | 1930 |
| Frontage(s) | East 28 Street (narrow) |
| Nearest wide street | Rogers Avenue |
| Distance to wide street | Register |
Area Overview
| School district | 17 |
| Community district | 17 |
| Closest police station | 1.15 Miles |
| Closest fire station | 0.77 Miles |
Other Property Data for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:
Alternate Addresses
You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.
- 2 Garage E 28th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226
- 66 E 28th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226
About 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1930 and has a total of 1,080 square feet.
What is the assessed value of 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?Assessed at $54,780, the tax amount paid for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $2,277. For the next year, the tax amount for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $2,430.
When was 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 08/16/2024.
How many residential units does this building have?This building has 1 residential unit(s).
Ownership Information for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.
Past Sales & Property History for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.
No recorded sales for this property.
Title Documents for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Sign up
R: Recorded date
D: Document date
Property Taxes for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Access detailed property tax data for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.
| Tax year: | 2025-2026 |
| Property tax: | $2,277 |
| Estimated property tax: | $2,430 |
| Tax assessor's market value: | $913,000 |
| Assessed value: | $54,780 |
| Exemptions granted by city: | Register |
Assessment History for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
Here's the assessment & property tax history for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.
| Year | Market value | Assessed value | Taxable | Tax rate % | Base tax | Property tax | Year over year change |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 2025/26 | $913,000 | $54,780 | $11,476 | 19.843% | $2,559 | $2,277 | -1.89% |
| 2024/25 | $721,000 | $43,260 | $11,556 | 20.085% | $2,590 | $2,321 | +1.42% |
| 2023/24 | $756,000 | $45,360 | $11,394 | 20.085% | $2,570 | $2,288 | +6.19% |
| 2022/23 | $828,000 | $49,680 | $10,611 | 20.309% | $2,451 | $2,155 | +8.51% |
| 2021/22 | $908,000 | $54,480 | $9,950 | 19.963% | $2,274 | $1,986 | +1.07% |
Permits for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn
The complete history of permits filed for 2 East 28th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.
No recorded permits for this property.
Flatbush Residential Market Stats
Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.
Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.
Risk
| FEMA flood zone(s): | X (See more on map) |
Transportation
|
Distance to Subway
|
||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Closest station | Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SW Corner | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Station lines | 2-5 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
| Distance (miles) | 0.218 | |||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||||
|