New York City  »  11226  »  E 29th St  »  144 E 29th St

144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 Property Information

• Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 144 East 29th Street
Secondary address 144 Garage E 29th St
Neighborhood Flatbush
Zip code 11226
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05139-0027

Sales & Tax Overview for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Tax class
Estimated property tax $5,687

Lot & Building Information for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 1,906
Lot dimensions 20.83 ft x 91.5 ft
Building class One Family Attached or Semi-Detached (A5) i
Building sqft 1,504
Building dimensions 16.5 ft x 44.5 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Stucco
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) East 29 Street (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beverley Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 17
Community district 17
Closest police station 1.28 Miles
Closest fire station 0.64 Miles

Other Property Data for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 144 Garage E 29th St, Brooklyn, NY 11226

About 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226?

144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was built in 1920 and has a total of 1,504 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $54,180, the tax amount paid for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is $5,403. For the next year, the tax amount for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 is estimated at $5,687.

When was 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 last sold?

144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226 was last sold in 01/24/2024.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Find out who owns 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

No recorded sales for this property.

Title Documents for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
08/26/2024 - D
11/04/2024 - R
Mortgage
(2024103100073001)
01/24/2024 - D
02/01/2024 - R
Deed
(2024013100517001)
05/24/2021 - D
06/04/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021052800589001)
05/04/2021 - D
05/21/2021 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2021050601682001)
04/15/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Deed
(2021061500232002)
04/15/2021 - D
06/22/2021 - R
Mortgage
(2021061500232001)
11/02/2012 - D
12/19/2012 - R
Assignment, Mortgage
(2012120500870001)
03/27/2012 - D
07/06/2012 - R
Mortgage
(2012062500522001)
11/16/2006 - D
12/06/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111601811001)
11/15/2006 - D
11/27/2006 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2006111501269001)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, NY 11226. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $5,403
Estimated property tax: $5,687
Tax assessor's market value: $903,000
Assessed value: $54,180

Assessment History for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $903,000 $54,180 $27,229 19.843% $5,403 $5,403 +3.91%
2024/25 $786,000 $47,160 $25,888 20.085% $5,469 $5,200 +1.78%
2023/24 $790,000 $47,400 $25,436 20.085% $5,390 $5,109 +5.43%
2022/23 $745,000 $44,700 $23,859 20.309% $5,142 $4,846 +8.13%
2021/22 $815,000 $48,900 $22,446 19.963% $4,768 $4,481 +0.05%

Permits for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 144 East 29th Street, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Flatbush Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Flatbush so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Flatbush and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$710,000
47.9% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$724
-2.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Nostrand Ave & Beverly Rd at SW Corner
Station lines 2-5
Distance (miles) 0.076
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Nostrand Av/Tilden Av
Line B44
Distance (miles) 0.079

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 399 Stanley Eugene Clarke 2 Yes Public K-5 131 0.19
P.S. 181 5 No Public PK, K-8 554 0.28
P.S. 181 5 No Public PK, K-8 554 0.28
New Generation Elementary School NR No Private PK, K-2 19 0.33