New York City  »  11218  »  Westminster Rd  »  263 Westminster Rd

263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 Property Information

Also known as: 261 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218

Also known as: 261 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218

  • General
  • Owner
  • Documents
  • Tax
  • Permits

Photo & Map Show Hide

263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 1
static Mapbox map

Address

Primary address 263 Westminster Road
Secondary address 261-263 Westminster Rd
Neighborhood Ditmas Park
Zip code 11218
Borough Brooklyn
Block & lot 05143-0038

Sales & Tax Overview for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Purchase date 07/12/2017
Purchase price $687,500
Tax class
Estimated property tax $10,902

Lot & Building Information for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Lot sqft 5,000
Lot dimensions 50 ft x 100 ft
Building class Two Stories Detached (Small or Moderate Size, with or without Attic) (A1) i
Building sqft 2,418
Building dimensions 22 ft x 42 ft
Buildings on lot 2
Stories 2
Structure type Old style
Building material Frame
Exterior wall Combination
Basement type Full
Garage type Detached, frame garage
Year built 1920
Frontage(s) Westminster Road (narrow)
Nearest wide street Beverley Road
Distance to wide street
Unlock this property report with a free account.

Sign Up Now

Zoning & Use for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Zoning
Residential units (DOF) 1
Residential sqft

Area Overview

Walk Score
Transit Score
Bike Score

School district 22
Community district 14
Closest police station 0.87 Miles
Closest fire station 0.15 Miles

Other Property Data for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

New York property reports include comprehensive occupancy, development and violation information. Create a free account to access valuable data points such as:

Floor area ratio (FAR) for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including commercial and residential FAR, FAR as built and usable floor area.
Development maps such as planimetric, zoning, urban landscape, and HPD alternative enforcement program maps.
Violations for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218, including DOB violations, ECB violations, HPD violations and 311 complaints.

Alternate Addresses

You will find all alternate addresses for the property in this section.

  • 261-263 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218
  • 263 Garage Westminster Rd, Brooklyn, NY 11218

About 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

What is the year built & the total sq. ft. for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218?

263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was built in 1920 and has a total of 2,418 square feet.

What is the assessed value of 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 and the property tax paid?

Assessed at $132,660, the tax amount paid for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is $10,341. For the next year, the tax amount for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 is estimated at $10,902.

When was 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 last sold and what was the last sale price?

263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218 was last sold in 07/12/2017 for $687,500.

How many residential units does this building have?

This building has 1 residential unit(s).

Ownership Information for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

View property contacts like owners, building management, representatives from permits and tenants with a free account. For LLC-owned properties, access manually researched real owners and phone numbers.

Property owner name for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Find out who owns 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.
Sign Up
Building contacts for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218
Building management:
Representatives (from permits):
Tenants:
Real Estate Reports:
Eliza Theiss, Mar 19, 2026 Cheaper in the City? Nearly 100 Communities in Suburban NYC Surpass $1M
New Yorkers planning a move to the suburbs increasingly find their options limited, after suburban home values shot up twice as fast as NYC medians over the last decade. While larger homes and better prices were long the norm outside the five boroughs, today, many NYC buyers find their option restricted to a handful of suburban markets.
Learn More

Past Sales & Property History for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Create a free account to view the complete sales history for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including title documents, transfer conditions, mortgages, liens, and pre-foreclosures.

Purchase date Purchase price Buyer name Seller name
07/12/2017 $687,500

Title Documents for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Date Type Amount Party 1 Party 2 Doc image
07/18/2017 - D
07/24/2017 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2017072100275001)
07/12/2017 - D
07/28/2017 - R
Mortgage
(2017072500618002)
07/12/2017 - D
07/28/2017 - R
Deed
(2017072500618001)
07/29/2003 - D
11/03/2003 - R
Satisfaction of Mortgage
(2003073001940001)
06/25/2003 - D
11/28/2003 - R
Mortgage
(2003070200312001)
02/04/2000 - R Assignment, Mortgage
(3470007054447)
09/24/1999 - R Satisfaction of Mortgage
(3210006878621)
07/28/1999 - R Mortgage
(3090006710809)
04/20/1999 - D
09/23/1999 - R
Deed
(3650006807765)
03/24/1999 - D
07/28/1999 - R
Deed
(3540006712654)
Sign up

R: Recorded date
D: Document date

Property Taxes for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Access detailed property tax data for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218. Tax information included: property tax, market value and assessed value, exemptions, abatements, and assessment history.

Tax year: 2025-2026
Property tax: $10,341
Estimated property tax: $10,902
Tax assessor's market value: $2,211,000
Assessed value: $132,660

Assessment History for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Here's the assessment & property tax history for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including the evolution of the total tax rate and corresponding property tax.

Year Market value Assessed value Taxable Tax rate % Base tax Property tax Year over year change
2025/26 $2,211,000 $132,660 $52,116 19.843% $10,341 $10,341 +4.72%
2024/25 $2,483,000 $148,980 $49,166 20.085% $9,875 $9,875 +1.31%
2023/24 $2,473,000 $148,380 $48,528 20.085% $9,747 $9,747 +4.82%
2022/23 $2,252,000 $135,120 $45,785 20.309% $9,298 $9,298 +1.73%
2021/22 $1,925,000 $115,500 $45,785 19.963% $9,140 $9,140 +0.00%

Permits for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

The complete history of permits filed for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, including new construction or demolition permits, plus any work pertaining to plumbing, heating and sprinkler systems is available with a free account. Available data goes back to 1990.

No recorded permits for this property.

Ditmas Park Residential Market Stats

Access a detailed real estate market overview of Ditmas Park so you can assess current trends, home values, types of properties sold and transaction volume.
View the median home sale price in Ditmas Park and compare it to other neighborhoods in Brooklyn.

Median Sale Price
$517,000
-11.6% YoY
Median Price/Sqft
$685
-1.1% YoY
Brooklyn Median Sale Price
$839,000
6.2% YoY

Check out recently sold homes in Brooklyn and see how their prices compare.

Risk

FEMA flood zone(s): X (See more on map)

Transportation

Distance to Subway
Closest station Marlborough Rd & Cortelyou Rd at SE Corner
Station lines B-Q
Distance (miles) 0.183
View subway map
Bus Routes
Name Coney Island Av/Slocum Pl
Line B68
Distance (miles) 0.121

Schools

Nearest elementary schools

Name Rating Att. zoned Type Grade range No of students Distance to school (mi)
P.S. 139 Alexine A Fenty 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 729 0.10
P.S. 139 Alexine A Fenty 6 Yes Public PK, K-5 729 0.10
P.S. 889 4 No Public PK, K-5 386 0.26
P.S. 889 4 No Public PK, K-5 386 0.26
Holy Innocents School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.28

Nearest middle schools

Jhs 62 Ditmas 7 Yes Public 6-8 900 0.36
Middle 890 7 No Public 6-8 301 0.26
Holy Innocents School NR No Private PK, K-8 0 0.28
Mesivta Torah Vodaath NR No Private PK, K-8 432 0.31
Yeshiva Torah Vodaath NR No Private K-8 0 0.31

Nearest high schools

Torah Vodaath High School NR No Private 9-12 0 0.31
Bonim Lamokom NR No Private 35 0.31
Talmudical Yeshiva of Philadel NR No Private 9-12 0 0.40
St. John - Holy Trinity Anglica NR No Private 0 0.41
Yeshivat Shaare Torah Girls' D NR No Private PK, K-12 0 0.47

Neighbors for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn

Here are the neighbors for 263 Westminster Road, Brooklyn, NY 11218.

Address Square feet Purchase date Purchase price
209 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 2,708 04/22/2014 $509,000
298 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,610 06/19/1998
245 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 2,922 12/15/2014 $1,350,000
280 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,747 10/20/2004
250 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,398 06/04/2019
215 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 2,778 12/12/2002 $675,000
286 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,587 07/02/1980
268 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,607 12/18/2024 $2,282,000
251 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 2,253 04/15/2020 $1,900,000
244 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,593 08/19/2010 $457,750
239 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 2,176 12/04/2009 $885,000
233 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 3,437 02/24/1995
294 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 3,798 06/09/2011
274 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,572 12/24/2012 $1,375,000
262 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 3,161 04/01/2003
257 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 2,254 06/02/2000
304 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,559 11/02/2004
310 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,289 06/26/1986
269 Westminster Rd, Brooklyn 2,249 05/21/2004
258 Argyle Rd, Brooklyn 2,884 12/19/1986